Serie A · 2026

Udinese 0–1 Cagliari · Serie A

0–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Cagliari won 0–1.

Shots
265
Shots on target
52
Expected goals
1.921.12
Possession
65%35%

Full time

What the match recorded

Cagliari beat Udinese 1–0. Recorded in this match (Udinese – Cagliari): shots 26–5, shots on target 5–2, expected goals 1.92–1.12, possession 65%–35%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Cagliari have a visible away split

weak

Cagliari's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

8 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season10.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots8 shots/match10.8 shots/match13.9 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Udinese show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Udinese's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

14.2 shots/match ▲ShotsUdinese · Cagliari10.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricUdineseCagliariBaseline
Shots14.2 shots/match10.8 shots/match13.9 shots/match
Shots against17 shots/match20.2 shots/match15.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots26 shots5 shotsUdinese 26 shots, Cagliari 5 shots
  • Shots on target5 shots2 shotsUdinese 5 shots, Cagliari 2 shots
  • Expected goals1.92 xG1.12 xGUdinese 1.92 xG, Cagliari 1.12 xG
  • Possession65%35%Udinese 65%, Cagliari 35%
  • Corners16 corners1 cornerUdinese 16 corners, Cagliari 1 corner
  • Fouls10 fouls8 foulsUdinese 10 fouls, Cagliari 8 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards0 cardsUdinese 2 cards, Cagliari 0 cards
  • Passes615 passes347 passesUdinese 615 passes, Cagliari 347 passes
  • Pass accuracy90.7%81.8%Udinese 90.7%, Cagliari 81.8%
  • Shots inside box17 shots3 shotsUdinese 17 shots, Cagliari 3 shots
  • Blocked shots7 blocks1 blockUdinese 7 blocks, Cagliari 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save6 savesUdinese 1 save, Cagliari 6 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides4 offsidesUdinese 2 offsides, Cagliari 4 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 4′Nicolò ZanioloYellow card · Udinese
  2. 22′Jesper KarlströmYellow card · Udinese
  3. Half-time
  4. 54′Daniel MaldiniGoal · Cagliari
  5. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 37′Udinese · 1 player changeIdrissa Gueye
  • 46′Udinese · 1 player changeGiorgi Chakvetadze
  • 57′Udinese · 1 player changeUnai Gómez
  • 59′Cagliari · 2 player changesYukinari Sugawara · Kevin Carlos Omoruyi
  • 71′Udinese · 2 player changesAlessandro Zanoli · Vakoun Issouf Bayo
  • 85′Cagliari · 2 player changesRoberto Gagliardini · Alieu Fadera

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Udinese3-4-2-1
  1. Maduka OkoyeG
  2. Hassane KamaraD
  3. James AbankwahD
  4. Mërgim VojvodaD
  5. Christian KabaseleD
  6. Enzo EbosseD
  7. Jesper KarlströmM
  8. Lennon MillerM
  9. Keinan DavisF
  10. Nicolò ZanioloF
  11. Jürgen EkkelenkampF
Cagliari4-4-2
  1. Elia CaprileG
  2. Zé PedroD
  3. Alessandro DeiolaD
  4. Juan RodríguezD
  5. Adam ObertD
  6. Alessandro RomanoM
  7. Harry WinksM
  8. Michel AdopoM
  9. Jacopo FazziniM
  10. Paul MendyF
  11. Daniel MaldiniF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Udinese
2Draws
0Cagliari
Cagliari — Udinese · Serie A0–2
Udinese — Cagliari · Serie A1–1
Cagliari — Udinese · Serie A1–2
Udinese — Cagliari · Serie A2–0
Udinese — Cagliari · Serie A1–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Udinese favored in 6 of 13 directional metrics · Cagliari in 4 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Udinese5 matchesCagliari5 matches
1.6 goals/match ▲Goals scored5/51 goal/match
2.2 goals/matchGoals allowed5/5▲ 0.4 goals/match
1.32 xG/match ▲Expected goals5/51.01 xG/match
14.2 shots/match ▲Shots5/510.8 shots/match
4.8 shots/match ▲Shots on target5/54.2 shots/match
45.8% ●Possession5/540.6%
4.6 corners/match ●Corners5/54 corners/match
11.4 fouls/matchFouls5/510.2 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required