Serie A · 2026

Roma 2–2 Inter · Serie A

Roma

WWWW
2–2Full-time analysis

Inter

WWWW

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Roma and Inter drew 2–2.

Shots
1816
Shots on target
45
Expected goals
1.692.37
Possession
49%51%

Full time

What the match recorded

Roma and Inter drew 2–2. Recorded in this match (Roma – Inter): shots 18–16, shots on target 4–5, expected goals 1.69–2.37, possession 49%–51%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Both teams have elevated corners records

moderate

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

5.8 corners/matchCornersRoma · Inter● 6.2 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricRomaInterBaseline
Corners5.8 corners/match6.2 corners/match4.55 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

Roma have a visible home split

weak

Roma's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

24.7 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season20.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots24.7 shots/match20.6 shots/match13.9 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Inter show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Inter's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

20.6 shots/match ▲ShotsRoma · Inter23.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricRomaInterBaseline
Shots20.6 shots/match23.2 shots/match13.9 shots/match
Shots against9.2 shots/match11.4 shots/match15.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots18 shots16 shotsRoma 18 shots, Inter 16 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots5 shotsRoma 4 shots, Inter 5 shots
  • Expected goals1.69 xG2.37 xGRoma 1.69 xG, Inter 2.37 xG
  • Possession49%51%Roma 49%, Inter 51%
  • Corners4 corners2 cornersRoma 4 corners, Inter 2 corners
  • Fouls13 fouls7 foulsRoma 13 fouls, Inter 7 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards3 cardsRoma 3 cards, Inter 3 cards
  • Passes465 passes472 passesRoma 465 passes, Inter 472 passes
  • Pass accuracy83.9%86.2%Roma 83.9%, Inter 86.2%
  • Shots inside box12 shots11 shotsRoma 12 shots, Inter 11 shots
  • Blocked shots7 blocks3 blocksRoma 7 blocks, Inter 3 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves3 saves2 savesRoma 3 saves, Inter 2 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides3 offsidesRoma 3 offsides, Inter 3 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 6′Manu KonéGoal · Roma
  2. 11′Nicolò BarellaYellow card · Inter
  3. 37′Manu KonéGoal · Roma
  4. 45′Manuel AkanjiYellow card · Inter
  5. Half-time
  6. 46′Lautaro MartínezGoal · Inter
  7. 57′Alessandro BastoniYellow card · Inter
  8. 73′Evan NdickaYellow card · Roma
  9. 79′Lautaro MartínezGoal · Inter
  10. 82′Konstantinos KoulierakisYellow card · Roma
  11. 89′Daniele GhilardiYellow card · Roma
  12. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 54′Inter · 2 player changesPetar Sučić · Carlos Augusto
  • 60′Roma · 3 player changesEvan Ndicka · Devyne Rensch · Niccolò Pisilli
  • 63′Inter · 1 player changeLuís Henrique
  • 66′Roma · 1 player changeDaniele Ghilardi
  • 81′Roma · 1 player changeKonstantinos Koulierakis
  • 90′Inter · 2 player changesPio Esposito · Ange-Yoan Bonny

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Roma3-4-2-1
  1. Mile SvilarG
  2. Evan NdickaD
  3. Nahuel MolinaD
  4. Mario HermosoD
  5. Gianluca ManciniD
  6. WesleyD
  7. Bryan CristanteM
  8. Manu KonéM
  9. Donyell MalenF
  10. Matías SouléF
  11. Paulo DybalaF
Inter3-5-2
  1. Josep MartínezG
  2. Andy DioufD
  3. Manuel AkanjiD
  4. Yann BisseckD
  5. Federico DimarcoD
  6. Alessandro BastoniD
  7. Piotr ZielińskiM
  8. Curtis JonesM
  9. Nicolò BarellaM
  10. Marcus ThuramF
  11. Lautaro MartínezF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Roma
0Draws
4Inter
Inter — Roma · Serie A5–2
Roma — Inter · Serie A0–1
Inter — Roma · Serie A0–1
Roma — Inter · Serie A0–1
Roma — Inter · Serie A2–4

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Roma favored in 6 of 13 directional metrics · Inter in 4 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Roma5 matchesInter5 matches
2.8 goals/matchGoals scored5/5▲ 3 goals/match
0.6 goals/match ▲Goals allowed5/51.6 goals/match
2.6 xG/matchExpected goals5/52.73 xG/match
20.6 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 23.2 shots/match
7 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 7.4 shots/match
57.6%Possession5/5● 63%
5.8 corners/matchCorners5/5● 6.2 corners/match
13 fouls/matchFouls5/56.6 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required