Serie A · 2026

Torino 0–2 Roma · Serie A

0–2Full-time analysis

Roma

WWW

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Roma won 0–2.

Shots
814
Shots on target
35
Expected goals
0.761.91
Possession
53%47%

Full time

What the match recorded

Roma beat Torino 2–0. Recorded in this match (Torino – Roma): shots 8–14, shots on target 3–5, expected goals 0.76–1.91, possession 53%–47%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Torino show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Torino's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

8.25 shots/match ▲ShotsTorino · Roma21.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricTorinoRomaBaseline
Shots8.25 shots/match21.3 shots/match13.8 shots/match
Shots against16.5 shots/match7.5 shots/match15.4 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots8 shots14 shotsTorino 8 shots, Roma 14 shots
  • Shots on target3 shots5 shotsTorino 3 shots, Roma 5 shots
  • Expected goals0.76 xG1.91 xGTorino 0.76 xG, Roma 1.91 xG
  • Possession53%47%Torino 53%, Roma 47%
  • Corners1 corner8 cornersTorino 1 corner, Roma 8 corners
  • Fouls7 fouls20 foulsTorino 7 fouls, Roma 20 fouls
  • Yellow cards0 cards2 cardsTorino 0 cards, Roma 2 cards
  • Passes508 passes439 passesTorino 508 passes, Roma 439 passes
  • Pass accuracy82.5%82%Torino 82.5%, Roma 82%
  • Shots inside box4 shots12 shotsTorino 4 shots, Roma 12 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block1 blockTorino 1 block, Roma 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves3 saves3 savesTorino 3 saves, Roma 3 saves
  • Offsides0 offsides2 offsidesTorino 0 offsides, Roma 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 40′Donyell MalenGoal · Roma
  2. Half-time
  3. 61′Mario HermosoYellow card · Roma
  4. 72′Niccolò PisilliYellow card · Roma
  5. 90′Niccolò PisilliGoal · Roma
  6. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Torino · 2 player changesAlessio Cacciamani · Daniel Bragança
  • 57′Roma · 2 player changesRodrigo Mora · Santiago Castro
  • 59′Torino · 1 player changeEmirhan İlkhan
  • 64′Roma · 2 player changesMarten de Roon · Manu Koné
  • 73′Torino · 1 player changeRicardo Rodríguez
  • 83′Torino · 1 player changeDuván Zapata
  • 88′Roma · 1 player changeDevyne Rensch

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Torino3-5-2
  1. Lucas PerriG
  2. Eray CömertD
  3. Pietro ComuzzoD
  4. Saúl CocoD
  5. Rafik BelghaliD
  6. Alessio CacciamaniD
  7. Rolando MandragoraM
  8. Kian Fitz-JimM
  9. Gvidas GineitisM
  10. Zakaria AboukhlalF
  11. Nikola VlašićF
Roma3-4-2-1
  1. Mile SvilarG
  2. Evan NdickaD
  3. Nahuel MolinaD
  4. Mario HermosoD
  5. Gianluca ManciniD
  6. WesleyD
  7. Bryan CristanteM
  8. Niccolò PisilliM
  9. Donyell MalenF
  10. Paulo DybalaF
  11. Rodrigo MoraF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Torino
0Draws
3Roma
Torino — Roma · Serie A0–2
Roma — Torino · Coppa Italia2–3
Roma — Torino · Serie A0–1
Torino — Roma · Serie A0–2
Roma — Torino · Serie A1–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Torino favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Roma in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Torino4 matchesRoma4 matches
1 goal/matchGoals scored4/4▲ 3 goals/match
1.75 goals/matchGoals allowed4/4▲ 0.25 goals/match
0.89 xG/matchExpected goals4/4▲ 2.83 xG/match
8.25 shots/matchShots4/4▲ 21.3 shots/match
3 shots/matchShots on target4/4▲ 7.75 shots/match
52.3%Possession4/4● 59.8%
2.75 corners/matchCorners4/4● 6.25 corners/match
8.75 fouls/matchFouls4/413 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples4 / 4home / away teams
Recent samples4 / 4last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 14 Sept 2026, 20:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required