Serie A · 2026

Bologna 1–1 Torino · Serie A

1–1Full-time analysis

Torino

LLWL

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Bologna and Torino drew 1–1.

Shots
1114
Shots on target
13
Expected goals
0.640.91
Possession
40%60%

Full time

What the match recorded

Bologna and Torino drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Bologna – Torino): shots 11–14, shots on target 1–3, expected goals 0.64–0.91, possession 40%–60%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Torino show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Torino's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

13.4 shots/match ▲ShotsBologna · Torino9.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricBolognaTorinoBaseline
Shots13.4 shots/match9.4 shots/match13.9 shots/match
Shots against12 shots/match15.4 shots/match15.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots11 shots14 shotsBologna 11 shots, Torino 14 shots
  • Shots on target1 shot3 shotsBologna 1 shot, Torino 3 shots
  • Expected goals0.64 xG0.91 xGBologna 0.64 xG, Torino 0.91 xG
  • Possession40%60%Bologna 40%, Torino 60%
  • Corners1 corner6 cornersBologna 1 corner, Torino 6 corners
  • Fouls18 fouls12 foulsBologna 18 fouls, Torino 12 fouls
  • Yellow cards0 cards3 cardsBologna 0 cards, Torino 3 cards
  • Passes323 passes468 passesBologna 323 passes, Torino 468 passes
  • Pass accuracy73.7%79.9%Bologna 73.7%, Torino 79.9%
  • Shots inside box8 shots6 shotsBologna 8 shots, Torino 6 shots
  • Blocked shots3 blocks3 blocksBologna 3 blocks, Torino 3 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves0 savesBologna 2 saves, Torino 0 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides0 offsidesBologna 2 offsides, Torino 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 14′Federico BernardeschiGoal · Bologna
  2. 30′Daniel BragançaYellow card · Torino
  3. Half-time
  4. 74′Rafik BelghaliYellow card · Torino
  5. 77′Sandro KulenovićGoal · Torino
  6. 78′Nathan PattersonYellow card · Torino
  7. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Torino · 1 player changeNathan Patterson
  • 55′Torino · 1 player changeSandro Kulenović
  • 58′Bologna · 2 player changesJens Odgaard · Lorenzo De Silvestri
  • 68′Torino · 3 player changesEmirhan İlkhan · Gaetano Oristanio · Rafik Belghali
  • 76′Bologna · 1 player changeRiccardo Orsolini
  • 77′Bologna · 1 player changeNikola Moro
  • 84′Bologna · 1 player changeEmil Holm

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Bologna3-4-2-1
  1. Łukasz SkorupskiG
  2. Emil HolmD
  3. Arthur TheateD
  4. Eivind HellandD
  5. Torbjørn HeggemD
  6. Juan MirandaD
  7. Tommaso PobegaM
  8. Lewis FergusonM
  9. Federico BernardeschiF
  10. Nicolò CambiaghiF
  11. Roberto PiccoliF
Torino3-5-1-1
  1. Lucas PerriG
  2. Eray CömertD
  3. Pietro ComuzzoD
  4. Saúl CocoD
  5. Rafik BelghaliD
  6. Alessio CacciamaniD
  7. Rolando MandragoraM
  8. Kian Fitz-JimM
  9. Gvidas GineitisM
  10. Nikola VlašićF
  11. Giovanni SimeoneF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Bologna
2Draws
0Torino
Torino — Bologna · Serie A1–2
Bologna — Torino · Serie A0–0
Bologna — Torino · Serie A3–2
Torino — Bologna · Serie A0–2
Torino — Bologna · Serie A0–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Bologna favored in 8 of 13 directional metrics · Torino in 3 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Bologna5 matchesTorino5 matches
0.6 goals/matchGoals scored5/5▲ 1 goal/match
1.2 goals/match ▲Goals allowed5/51.6 goals/match
1.18 xG/match ▲Expected goals5/50.89 xG/match
13.4 shots/match ▲Shots5/59.4 shots/match
3.2 shots/match ▲Shots on target5/53 shots/match
52%Possession5/5● 53.8%
4.2 corners/match ●Corners5/53.4 corners/match
14.6 fouls/matchFouls5/59.4 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required