Ligue 1 · 2026

AS Monaco 2–1 RC Lens · Ligue 1

2–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

AS Monaco won 2–1.

Shots
912
Shots on target
64
Expected goals
1.421.04
Possession
49%51%

Full time

What the match recorded

AS Monaco beat RC Lens 2–1. Recorded in this match (AS Monaco – RC Lens): shots 9–12, shots on target 6–4, expected goals 1.42–1.04, possession 49%–51%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

AS Monaco show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

AS Monaco's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

10.2 shots/match ▲ShotsAS Monaco · RC Lens15 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAS MonacoRC LensBaseline
Shots10.2 shots/match15 shots/match13.4 shots/match
Shots against15 shots/match11 shots/match14.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots9 shots12 shotsAS Monaco 9 shots, RC Lens 12 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots4 shotsAS Monaco 6 shots, RC Lens 4 shots
  • Expected goals1.42 xG1.04 xGAS Monaco 1.42 xG, RC Lens 1.04 xG
  • Possession49%51%AS Monaco 49%, RC Lens 51%
  • Corners2 corners8 cornersAS Monaco 2 corners, RC Lens 8 corners
  • Fouls13 fouls11 foulsAS Monaco 13 fouls, RC Lens 11 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card1 cardAS Monaco 1 card, RC Lens 1 card
  • Passes529 passes530 passesAS Monaco 529 passes, RC Lens 530 passes
  • Pass accuracy87.7%85.9%AS Monaco 87.7%, RC Lens 85.9%
  • Shots inside box6 shots10 shotsAS Monaco 6 shots, RC Lens 10 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block4 blocksAS Monaco 1 block, RC Lens 4 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves3 saves5 savesAS Monaco 3 saves, RC Lens 5 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides1 offsideAS Monaco 3 offsides, RC Lens 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 32′Paris BrunnerGoal · AS Monaco
  2. Half-time
  3. 53′Florian ThauvinYellow card · RC Lens
  4. 57′Matthieu UdolGoal · RC Lens
  5. 71′Lamine CamaraYellow card · AS Monaco
  6. 84′Jonathan GraditGoal · RC Lens
  7. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 46′RC Lens · 1 player changeJonathan Gradit
  • 58′RC Lens · 2 player changesOdsonne Édouard · Thorgan Hazard
  • 62′AS Monaco · 1 player changeMathys Detourbet
  • 69′RC Lens · 1 player changeMichal Skoras
  • 72′RC Lens · 1 player changeAndrija Bulatović
  • 76′AS Monaco · 2 player changesPape Cabral · Folarin Balogun
  • 90′AS Monaco · 1 player changeMohammed Salisu

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

AS Monaco4-2-3-1
  1. Lukáš HrádeckýG
  2. VandersonD
  3. Eric DierD
  4. NazinhoD
  5. Sadibou SanéD
  6. Denis ZakariaM
  7. Lamine CamaraM
  8. Aleksandr GolovinM
  9. Mathys DetourbetF
  10. Paris BrunnerF
  11. Matthis AblineF
RC Lens3-4-2-1
  1. Robin RisserG
  2. Ruben AguilarD
  3. Matthieu UdolD
  4. Ismaelo GaniouD
  5. Souleymane SagnanD
  6. Kyllian AntonioD
  7. Andrija BulatovićM
  8. Michaël CuisanceM
  9. Florian ThauvinF
  10. Odsonne ÉdouardF
  11. Abdallah SimaF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2AS Monaco
1Draws
2RC Lens
RC Lens — AS Monaco · Ligue 12–3
AS Monaco — RC Lens · Ligue 11–4
RC Lens — AS Monaco · Ligue 14–0
AS Monaco — RC Lens · Ligue 11–1
RC Lens — AS Monaco · Ligue 12–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: AS Monaco favored in 5 of 13 directional metrics · RC Lens in 7 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

AS Monaco5 matchesRC Lens5 matches
1.6 goals/matchGoals scored5/5▲ 1.8 goals/match
0.6 goals/match ▲Goals allowed5/51.8 goals/match
1.12 xG/matchExpected goals5/5▲ 2.14 xG/match
10.2 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 15 shots/match
4.6 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 6.4 shots/match
44.4%Possession5/5● 51.4%
3.6 corners/matchCorners5/5● 7 corners/match
11 fouls/matchFouls5/511.4 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Fri, 18 Sept 2026, 22:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required