Championship · 2026

Sheffield United 0–1 Wolverhampton · Championship

0–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Wolverhampton won 0–1.

Shots
616
Shots on target
23
Expected goals
0.511.71
Possession
37%63%

Full time

What the match recorded

Wolverhampton beat Sheffield United 1–0. Recorded in this match (Sheffield United – Wolverhampton): shots 6–16, shots on target 2–3, expected goals 0.51–1.71, possession 37%–63%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Sheffield United's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Sheffield United's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.14 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.6 goals/match1.14 goals/match1.3 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Sheffield United show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Sheffield United's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

8.29 shots/match ▲ShotsSheffield United · Wolverhampton15.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricSheffield UnitedWolverhamptonBaseline
Shots8.29 shots/match15.5 shots/match13 shots/match
Shots against16.9 shots/match11.2 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Sheffield United.

4.68 days ▲Rest daysSheffield United · Wolverhampton7 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricSheffield UnitedWolverhamptonBaseline
Rest days4.68 days7 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches2 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots6 shots16 shotsSheffield United 6 shots, Wolverhampton 16 shots
  • Shots on target2 shots3 shotsSheffield United 2 shots, Wolverhampton 3 shots
  • Expected goals0.51 xG1.71 xGSheffield United 0.51 xG, Wolverhampton 1.71 xG
  • Possession37%63%Sheffield United 37%, Wolverhampton 63%
  • Corners0 corners9 cornersSheffield United 0 corners, Wolverhampton 9 corners
  • Fouls12 fouls15 foulsSheffield United 12 fouls, Wolverhampton 15 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards1 cardSheffield United 2 cards, Wolverhampton 1 card
  • Passes287 passes494 passesSheffield United 287 passes, Wolverhampton 494 passes
  • Pass accuracy70.7%82.4%Sheffield United 70.7%, Wolverhampton 82.4%
  • Shots inside box4 shots14 shotsSheffield United 4 shots, Wolverhampton 14 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block5 blocksSheffield United 1 block, Wolverhampton 5 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves2 savesSheffield United 2 saves, Wolverhampton 2 saves
  • Offsides5 offsides2 offsidesSheffield United 5 offsides, Wolverhampton 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 2′Sam McCallumYellow card · Sheffield United
  2. 17′Ladislav KrejčíYellow card · Wolverhampton
  3. Half-time
  4. 48′Japhet TangangaYellow card · Sheffield United
  5. 90′Raúl JiménezGoal · Wolverhampton
  6. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 63′Wolverhampton · 2 player changesRaúl Jiménez · Jordan James
  • 64′Sheffield United · 2 player changesThomas Cannon · Jordan Ayew
  • 70′Wolverhampton · 3 player changesTommy Doyle · Toti Gomes · Kieran Trippier
  • 81′Sheffield United · 2 player changesJoe Rothwell · Matt Doherty
  • 85′Sheffield United · 1 player changeRhys Norrington-Davies

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Sheffield United4-4-2
  1. Michael CooperG
  2. Sam McCallumD
  3. Japhet TangangaD
  4. Hamza ChoudhuryD
  5. Liam KitchingD
  6. Joe RothwellM
  7. Romelle DonovanM
  8. Ben Brereton DíazM
  9. Sydie PeckM
  10. Thomas CannonF
  11. Patrick BamfordF
Wolverhampton4-2-3-1
  1. José SáG
  2. Hugo BuenoD
  3. Nasser DjigaD
  4. Ladislav KrejčíD
  5. Jackson TchatchouaD
  6. Marshall MunetsiM
  7. AndréM
  8. Jordan JamesM
  9. Raúl JiménezF
  10. Rodrigo GomesF
  11. Fer LópezF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Sheffield United
0Draws
1Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton — Sheffield United · Premier League1–0
Sheffield United — Wolverhampton · Premier League2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Sheffield United favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Wolverhampton in 11

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Sheffield United7 matchesWolverhampton6 matches
1.14 goals/matchGoals scored7/6▲ 2.33 goals/match
1.29 goals/match ▲Goals allowed7/61.67 goals/match
1.06 xG/matchExpected goals7/6▲ 1.8 xG/match
8.29 shots/matchShots7/6▲ 15.5 shots/match
3.14 shots/matchShots on target7/6▲ 4.33 shots/match
40.3%Possession7/6● 55%
3.14 corners/matchCorners7/6● 6 corners/match
11.6 fouls/matchFouls7/611.5 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 6home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 13 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Championship

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required