Team data profile

Barcelona

La Liga · 2026 · Position 1 of 20

8 matches · Data cutoff 12 October 2026

Grade B · Useful evidence

Next match

Next match

All matches

Recent results

Results

All matches

Club profile

Profile

This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.

Recorded rates

Goals scored
4.25 goals/match#1 of 20
Goals allowed
0.88 goals/match#2 of 20
Expected goals
3.92 xG/match#1 of 20
Shots
21.4 shots/match#1 of 20

Recorded tendencies

  • Possession control97.5
  • Attacking volume97.5
  • Defensive resistance95.8
  • Directness proxy87.5
  • Physicality10.0
  • Set-piece relevance97.5
  • Tempo and pressure proxy75.6
How are these calculated?

Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.

  • Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 88% coverage
  • Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 92% coverage
  • Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 92% coverage
  • Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 88% coverage
  • Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 44% coverage
  • Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 88% coverage
  • Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 88% coverage

How evidence grades work

Statistics window

Season and recent record

Showing 2026 · Back to the current season

season

8 matches
MetricValue2025/26La Liga · 38 matchesPercentile / league contextCoverage
Goals scored4.25 goals/match2.5 goals/match97.5thBest in league #1 of 20100%
Goals allowed0.88 goals/match0.95 goals/match7.5thTop 5 #2 of 20Lower is favourable here.100%
Expected goals3.92 xG/match2.25 xG/match97.5thBest in league #1 of 2088%
Shots21.4 shots/match18.2 shots/match97.5thBest in league #1 of 2088%
Shots on target8.29 shots/match—97.5thBest in league #1 of 2088%
Possession68.4%68.8%97.5th#1 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.88%
Corners7.43 corners/match—97.5th#1 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.88%
Cards———0%
Fouls9.57 fouls/match—10.0th#18 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.88%

Season history

Season history

Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.

No team profile is stored for this season — its results are still listed below.

Coverage

What supports this profile

Season sample8completed matches
Data window23 August 2026to 10 October 2026
Data cutoff12 October 2026profile-v1

Coverage behind these rates

Goals scored
100%
Goals allowed
100%
Expected goals
88%
Shots
88%

20 of 21 metrics recorded

View detailed coverage
blocked shots88%
cards0%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners88%
corners against88%
fouls88%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides88%
pass accuracy88%
passes88%
possession88%
saves88%
scoring frequency100%
shots88%
shots against88%
shots inside box88%
shots on target88%
shots on target against88%
xg against88%
xg for88%

Team rankings in La Liga