Eliteserien · 2026

Fredrikstad FK vs SK Brann · Eliteserien

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.191.86
Expected goals
1.211.57
Shots
11.214
Possession
48%58.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: brann's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Alongside it: brann's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Brann's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Brann's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1.2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.86 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.2 goals/match1.86 goals/match1.48 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Brann have a visible away split

moderate

Brann's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

11.9 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season14 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots11.9 shots/match14 shots/match13.8 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Brann have recorded the higher season possession share.

48%PossessionFredrikstad · Brann● 58.5%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 10.5 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricFredrikstadBrannBaseline
Possession48%58.5%49.9%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Fredrikstad FK favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · SK Brann in 7 · 6 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Fredrikstad FK21 matchesSK Brann21 matches
1.19 goals/matchGoals scored21/21▲ 1.86 goals/match
1.52 goals/matchGoals allowed21/211.52 goals/match
1.21 xG/matchExpected goals21/21▲ 1.57 xG/match
11.2 shots/matchShots21/21▲ 14 shots/match
3.76 shots/matchShots on target21/21▲ 4.86 shots/match
48%Possession21/21● 58.5%
4.19 corners/matchCorners21/21● 6.52 corners/match
2.33 cards/matchCards3/51 card/match
10.5 fouls/matchFouls21/2111.7 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Fredrikstad FK
0Draws
3SK Brann
SK Brann — Fredrikstad FK · Eliteserien3–1
SK Brann — Fredrikstad FK · Eliteserien1–0
Fredrikstad FK — SK Brann · Eliteserien3–0
Fredrikstad FK — SK Brann · Eliteserien0–4
SK Brann — Fredrikstad FK · Eliteserien0–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples21 / 21home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Eliteserien

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required