Eliteserien · 2026

HamKam vs Sarpsborg 08 · Eliteserien

HamKam

LDLLL
vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.381.14
Expected goals
1.091.46
Shots
9.8613
Possession
46.2%45.2%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: ham-Kam's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Alongside it: ham-Kam's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Ham-Kam's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Ham-Kam's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1 goal/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.38 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1 goal/match1.38 goals/match1.48 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Ham-Kam show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Ham-Kam's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

9.86 shots/match ▲ShotsHam-Kam · Sarpsborg 08 FF13 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricHam-KamSarpsborg 08 FFBaseline
Shots9.86 shots/match13 shots/match13.8 shots/match
Shots against16.2 shots/match13 shots/match14.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: HamKam favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Sarpsborg 08 in 9 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

HamKam21 matchesSarpsborg 0821 matches
1.38 goals/match ▲Goals scored21/211.14 goals/match
2.1 goals/matchGoals allowed21/21▲ 1.38 goals/match
1.09 xG/matchExpected goals21/21▲ 1.46 xG/match
9.86 shots/matchShots21/21▲ 13 shots/match
3.71 shots/matchShots on target21/21▲ 4.38 shots/match
46.2% ●Possession21/2145.2%
4.1 corners/matchCorners21/21● 5.19 corners/match
12.5 fouls/matchFouls21/2110.4 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1HamKam
0Draws
4Sarpsborg 08
Sarpsborg 08 — HamKam · Eliteserien1–0
HamKam — Sarpsborg 08 · Eliteserien1–3
Sarpsborg 08 — HamKam · Eliteserien4–0
HamKam — Sarpsborg 08 · Eliteserien0–2
Sarpsborg 08 — HamKam · Eliteserien1–7

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples21 / 21home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness51 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Eliteserien

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required