Eliteserien · 2026

Kristiansund BK vs Vålerenga IF · Eliteserien

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
11.62
Expected goals
0.991.54
Shots
12.416.2
Possession
42.5%49.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: valerenga's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Valerenga's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Valerenga's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2.2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.62 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2.2 goals/match1.62 goals/match1.48 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Kristiansund BK favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Vålerenga IF in 7 · 4 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Kristiansund BK21 matchesVålerenga IF21 matches
1 goal/matchGoals scored21/21▲ 1.62 goals/match
1.9 goals/match ▲Goals allowed21/212.05 goals/match
0.99 xG/matchExpected goals21/21▲ 1.54 xG/match
12.4 shots/matchShots21/21▲ 16.2 shots/match
3.57 shots/matchShots on target21/21▲ 5.43 shots/match
42.5%Possession21/21● 49.5%
4.29 corners/matchCorners21/21● 6.81 corners/match
4.33 cards/matchCards3/43 cards/match
11.9 fouls/matchFouls21/2112.1 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Kristiansund BK
1Draws
3Vålerenga IF
Vålerenga IF — Kristiansund BK · Eliteserien3–1
Vålerenga IF — Kristiansund BK · Eliteserien3–3
Kristiansund BK — Vålerenga IF · Eliteserien0–2
Vålerenga IF — Kristiansund BK · Eliteserien0–2
Kristiansund BK — Vålerenga IF · Eliteserien0–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples21 / 21home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness50 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Eliteserien

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required