Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Vélez Sarsfield 2–2 Platense · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

2–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Vélez Sarsfield and Platense drew 2–2.

Shots
1016
Shots on target
64
Expected goals
1.522.58
Possession
47%53%

Full time

What the match recorded

Vélez Sarsfield and Platense drew 2–2. Recorded in this match (Vélez Sarsfield – Platense): shots 10–16, shots on target 6–4, expected goals 1.52–2.58, possession 47%–53%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Vélez Sarsfield's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Vélez Sarsfield's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.27 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.6 goals/match1.27 goals/match1.1 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots10 shots16 shotsVélez Sarsfield 10 shots, Platense 16 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots4 shotsVélez Sarsfield 6 shots, Platense 4 shots
  • Expected goals1.52 xG2.58 xGVélez Sarsfield 1.52 xG, Platense 2.58 xG
  • Possession47%53%Vélez Sarsfield 47%, Platense 53%
  • Corners4 corners4 cornersVélez Sarsfield 4 corners, Platense 4 corners
  • Fouls8 fouls5 foulsVélez Sarsfield 8 fouls, Platense 5 fouls
  • Yellow cards0 cards2 cardsVélez Sarsfield 0 cards, Platense 2 cards
  • Passes419 passes455 passesVélez Sarsfield 419 passes, Platense 455 passes
  • Pass accuracy76.1%80%Vélez Sarsfield 76.1%, Platense 80%
  • Shots inside box7 shots13 shotsVélez Sarsfield 7 shots, Platense 13 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block1 blockVélez Sarsfield 1 block, Platense 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves4 savesVélez Sarsfield 2 saves, Platense 4 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides1 offsideVélez Sarsfield 2 offsides, Platense 1 offside

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Vélez Sarsfield
0Draws
0Platense
Platense — Vélez Sarsfield · Liga Profesional de Fútbol0–2

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Vélez Sarsfield favored in 5 of 13 directional metrics · Platense in 4 · 4 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Vélez Sarsfield30 matchesPlatense29 matches
1.27 goals/match ▲Goals scored30/290.79 goals/match
0.83 goals/match ▲Goals allowed30/291.21 goals/match
1.02 xG/matchExpected goals12/111.06 xG/match
11.7 shots/matchShots30/29▲ 12.5 shots/match
4.1 shots/matchShots on target30/294.03 shots/match
53.2% ●Possession30/2949.9%
4.27 corners/match ●Corners30/294.24 corners/match
2.6 cards/matchCards10/92.33 cards/match
11.3 fouls/matchFouls30/2911.7 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples30 / 29home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Tue, 6 Oct 2026, 02:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required