Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Deportivo Riestra 1–1 Central Córdoba · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

1–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Deportivo Riestra and Central Córdoba drew 1–1.

Shots
710
Shots on target
43
Expected goals
0.30.49
Possession
41%59%

Full time

What the match recorded

Deportivo Riestra and Central Córdoba drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Deportivo Riestra – Central Córdoba): shots 7–10, shots on target 4–3, expected goals 0.3–0.49, possession 41%–59%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Central Córdoba's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Central Córdoba's last-five shots average is above their season average.

17.8 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season10.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots17.8 shots/match10.3 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Central Córdoba have recorded the higher season possession share.

35.4%PossessionDeportivo Riestra · Central Córdoba● 44.3%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 8.9 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricDeportivo RiestraCentral CórdobaBaseline
Possession35.4%44.3%49.6%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots7 shots10 shotsDeportivo Riestra 7 shots, Central Córdoba 10 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots3 shotsDeportivo Riestra 4 shots, Central Córdoba 3 shots
  • Expected goals0.3 xG0.49 xGDeportivo Riestra 0.3 xG, Central Córdoba 0.49 xG
  • Possession41%59%Deportivo Riestra 41%, Central Córdoba 59%
  • Corners3 corners3 cornersDeportivo Riestra 3 corners, Central Córdoba 3 corners
  • Fouls11 fouls10 foulsDeportivo Riestra 11 fouls, Central Córdoba 10 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card3 cardsDeportivo Riestra 1 card, Central Córdoba 3 cards
  • Passes306 passes442 passesDeportivo Riestra 306 passes, Central Córdoba 442 passes
  • Pass accuracy68%77.4%Deportivo Riestra 68%, Central Córdoba 77.4%
  • Shots inside box1 shot4 shotsDeportivo Riestra 1 shot, Central Córdoba 4 shots
  • Blocked shots2 blocks5 blocksDeportivo Riestra 2 blocks, Central Córdoba 5 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves3 savesDeportivo Riestra 2 saves, Central Córdoba 3 saves
  • Offsides1 offside2 offsidesDeportivo Riestra 1 offside, Central Córdoba 2 offsides

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Deportivo Riestra
0Draws
1Central Córdoba
Central Córdoba — Deportivo Riestra · Liga Profesional de Fútbol1–0

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Deportivo Riestra favored in 8 of 13 directional metrics · Central Córdoba in 3 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Deportivo Riestra29 matchesCentral Córdoba29 matches
0.48 goals/matchGoals scored29/29▲ 0.72 goals/match
0.9 goals/match ▲Goals allowed29/291.38 goals/match
0.96 xG/matchExpected goals11/110.99 xG/match
10.1 shots/matchShots29/2910.3 shots/match
3.34 shots/match ▲Shots on target29/292.83 shots/match
35.4%Possession29/29● 44.3%
3.93 corners/matchCorners29/29● 4.14 corners/match
4 cards/matchCards10/93.56 cards/match
16.6 fouls/matchFouls29/2912.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples29 / 29home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 5 Oct 2026, 23:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required