Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 1–2 Racing Club · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

1–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Racing Club won 1–2.

Shots
107
Shots on target
25
Expected goals
0.711.44
Possession
47%53%

Full time

What the match recorded

Racing Club beat Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 2–1. Recorded in this match (Estudiantes de Río Cuarto – Racing Club): shots 10–7, shots on target 2–5, expected goals 0.71–1.44, possession 47%–53%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

0.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season0.41 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.8 goals/match0.41 goals/match1.09 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Racing Club have a visible away split

moderate

Racing Club's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

10.6 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season12.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots10.6 shots/match12.5 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Racing Club have recorded the higher season possession share.

46.9%PossessionEstudiantes de Río Cuarto · Racing Club● 56.4%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 9.5 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricEstudiantes de Río CuartoRacing ClubBaseline
Possession46.9%56.4%49.6%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots10 shots7 shotsEstudiantes de Río Cuarto 10 shots, Racing Club 7 shots
  • Shots on target2 shots5 shotsEstudiantes de Río Cuarto 2 shots, Racing Club 5 shots
  • Expected goals0.71 xG1.44 xGEstudiantes de Río Cuarto 0.71 xG, Racing Club 1.44 xG
  • Possession47%53%Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 47%, Racing Club 53%
  • Corners9 corners8 cornersEstudiantes de Río Cuarto 9 corners, Racing Club 8 corners
  • Fouls12 fouls15 foulsEstudiantes de Río Cuarto 12 fouls, Racing Club 15 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsEstudiantes de Río Cuarto 2 cards, Racing Club 2 cards
  • Passes334 passes397 passesEstudiantes de Río Cuarto 334 passes, Racing Club 397 passes
  • Pass accuracy71.3%73.1%Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 71.3%, Racing Club 73.1%
  • Shots inside box7 shots5 shotsEstudiantes de Río Cuarto 7 shots, Racing Club 5 shots
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves1 saveEstudiantes de Río Cuarto 2 saves, Racing Club 1 save
  • Offsides3 offsides0 offsidesEstudiantes de Río Cuarto 3 offsides, Racing Club 0 offsides

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
0Draws
1Racing Club
Racing Club — Estudiantes de Río Cuarto · Liga Profesional de Fútbol2–0

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Estudiantes de Río Cuarto favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · Racing Club in 10 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto27 matchesRacing Club30 matches
0.41 goals/matchGoals scored27/30▲ 1.1 goals/match
1.44 goals/matchGoals allowed27/30▲ 1.1 goals/match
0.73 xG/matchExpected goals11/14▲ 1.15 xG/match
10.7 shots/matchShots27/30▲ 12.5 shots/match
2.41 shots/matchShots on target27/30▲ 3.73 shots/match
46.9%Possession27/30● 56.4%
4.67 corners/match ●Corners27/304.5 corners/match
2.5 cards/matchCards10/134.31 cards/match
12.1 fouls/matchFouls27/3013.7 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples27 / 30home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 5 Oct 2026, 04:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required