Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Argentinos Juniors 2–1 Tigre · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

2–1Full-time analysis

Tigre

WDLLL

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Argentinos Juniors won 2–1.

Shots
1313
Shots on target
54
Expected goals
0.661.71
Possession
45%55%

Full time

What the match recorded

Argentinos Juniors beat Tigre 2–1. Recorded in this match (Argentinos Juniors – Tigre): shots 13–13, shots on target 5–4, expected goals 0.66–1.71, possession 45%–55%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Argentinos Juniors have a visible home split

moderate

Argentinos Juniors's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

17.5 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season14.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots17.5 shots/match14.1 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Tigre's recent record differs from the season

weak

Tigre's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.04 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.8 goals/match1.04 goals/match1.08 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

The teams have contrasting possession records

strong

Argentinos Juniors have recorded the higher season possession share.

62.1% ●PossessionArgentinos Juniors · Tigre46.9%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 15.2 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricArgentinos JuniorsTigreBaseline
Possession62.1%46.9%49.6%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots13 shots13 shotsArgentinos Juniors 13 shots, Tigre 13 shots
  • Shots on target5 shots4 shotsArgentinos Juniors 5 shots, Tigre 4 shots
  • Expected goals0.66 xG1.71 xGArgentinos Juniors 0.66 xG, Tigre 1.71 xG
  • Possession45%55%Argentinos Juniors 45%, Tigre 55%
  • Corners4 corners3 cornersArgentinos Juniors 4 corners, Tigre 3 corners
  • Fouls14 fouls11 foulsArgentinos Juniors 14 fouls, Tigre 11 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsArgentinos Juniors 2 cards, Tigre 2 cards
  • Passes362 passes433 passesArgentinos Juniors 362 passes, Tigre 433 passes
  • Pass accuracy77.4%78.8%Argentinos Juniors 77.4%, Tigre 78.8%
  • Shots inside box6 shots8 shotsArgentinos Juniors 6 shots, Tigre 8 shots
  • Blocked shots4 blocks3 blocksArgentinos Juniors 4 blocks, Tigre 3 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves3 saves3 savesArgentinos Juniors 3 saves, Tigre 3 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides1 offsideArgentinos Juniors 3 offsides, Tigre 1 offside

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Argentinos Juniors
1Draws
0Tigre
Tigre — Argentinos Juniors · Liga Profesional de Fútbol1–1

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Argentinos Juniors favored in 11 of 13 directional metrics · Tigre in 1 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Argentinos Juniors30 matchesTigre27 matches
1.17 goals/match ▲Goals scored30/271.04 goals/match
0.8 goals/match ▲Goals allowed30/270.96 goals/match
1.21 xG/matchExpected goals14/11▲ 1.28 xG/match
14.1 shots/match ▲Shots30/2713.4 shots/match
4.93 shots/match ▲Shots on target30/274.07 shots/match
62.1% ●Possession30/2746.9%
5.8 corners/match ●Corners30/274.11 corners/match
1.75 cards/matchCards8/112.27 cards/match
11.1 fouls/matchFouls30/2711.7 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples30 / 27home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 5 Oct 2026, 02:15 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required