Süper Lig · 2026

Alanyaspor vs Trabzonspor · Süper Lig

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.332.17
Expected goals
1.211.7
Shots
10.814.2
Possession
40.8%56.3%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline. The next-strongest reading is weaker: trabzonspor have recorded the higher season possession share. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Both teams have elevated corners records

moderate

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

5.33 corners/matchCornersAlanyaspor · Trabzonspor● 5.67 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricAlanyasporTrabzonsporBaseline
Corners5.33 corners/match5.67 corners/match4.42 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Trabzonspor have recorded the higher season possession share.

40.8%PossessionAlanyaspor · Trabzonspor● 56.3%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 15.5 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricAlanyasporTrabzonsporBaseline
Possession40.8%56.3%48.5%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Trabzonspor have a visible away split

weak

Trabzonspor's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

12 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season14.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots12 shots/match14.2 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Alanyaspor favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Trabzonspor in 9 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Alanyaspor6 matchesTrabzonspor6 matches
1.33 goals/matchGoals scored6/6▲ 2.17 goals/match
1 goal/matchGoals allowed6/6▲ 0.83 goals/match
1.21 xG/matchExpected goals6/6▲ 1.7 xG/match
10.8 shots/matchShots6/6▲ 14.2 shots/match
3 shots/matchShots on target6/6▲ 6.5 shots/match
40.8%Possession6/6● 56.3%
5.33 corners/matchCorners6/6● 5.67 corners/match
14.7 fouls/matchFouls6/611.3 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Alanyaspor
2Draws
1Trabzonspor
Alanyaspor — Trabzonspor · Süper Lig1–1
Trabzonspor — Alanyaspor · Turkish Cup0–1
Trabzonspor — Alanyaspor · Süper Lig1–1
Trabzonspor — Alanyaspor · Süper Lig4–3
Alanyaspor — Trabzonspor · Süper Lig2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples6 / 6home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness50 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 15:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Süper Lig

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required