Segunda División · 2026

Burgos Club de Fútbol vs Celta Vigo B · Segunda División

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.331.56
Shots
11.513.1
Possession
51%49.3%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: celta Vigo B's last-five shots average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Celta Vigo B's recent record differs from the season

weak

Celta Vigo B's last-five shots average is above their season average.

15.8 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season13.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots15.8 shots/match13.1 shots/match12.4 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Burgos Club de Fútbol favored in 3 of 11 directional metrics · Celta Vigo B in 5 · 3 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Burgos Club de Fútbol9 matchesCelta Vigo B9 matches
1.33 goals/matchGoals scored9/9▲ 1.56 goals/match
1.11 goals/match ▲Goals allowed9/91.67 goals/match
11.5 shots/matchShots8/8▲ 13.1 shots/match
3.13 shots/matchShots on target8/8▲ 5.75 shots/match
51% ●Possession8/849.3%
3.38 corners/matchCorners8/8● 3.75 corners/match
16.6 fouls/matchFouls8/812 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples9 / 9home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness29 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against, cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Segunda División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required