Segunda División · 2026

Cádiz vs Real Oviedo · Segunda División

Cádiz

LLLDW
vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.381
Shots
12.314.4
Possession
50.9%50.3%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: real Oviedo's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: real Oviedo's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Real Oviedo's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Real Oviedo's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.4 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1 goal/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.4 goals/match1 goal/match1.31 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Real Oviedo have a visible away split

weak

Real Oviedo's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

11.3 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season14.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots11.3 shots/match14.4 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Cádiz favored in 3 of 11 directional metrics · Real Oviedo in 6 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Cádiz8 matchesReal Oviedo8 matches
1.38 goals/match ▲Goals scored8/81 goal/match
1.25 goals/matchGoals allowed8/8▲ 1 goal/match
12.3 shots/matchShots7/8▲ 14.4 shots/match
4 shots/matchShots on target7/84.13 shots/match
50.9% ●Possession7/850.3%
4.43 corners/matchCorners7/8● 5.38 corners/match
13 fouls/matchFouls7/812.3 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Cádiz
0Draws
1Real Oviedo
Real Oviedo — Cádiz · Segunda División2–1
Cádiz — Real Oviedo · Segunda División2–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples8 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness37 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against, cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Segunda División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required