Segunda División · 2026

CD Castellón vs Eibar · Segunda División

vsPre-match analysis

Eibar

WWWWW

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.882.25
Shots
14.511.1
Possession
62.8%41.4%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: eibar's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: CD Castellón's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Eibar's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Eibar's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

3 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season2.25 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for3 goals/match2.25 goals/match1.31 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

CD Castellón show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

CD Castellón's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

14.5 shots/match ▲ShotsCD Castellón · Eibar11.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricCD CastellónEibarBaseline
Shots14.5 shots/match11.1 shots/match12.1 shots/match
Shots against10.1 shots/match18.1 shots/match12.5 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Eibar have a visible away split

weak

Eibar's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

8 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season11.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots8 shots/match11.1 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: CD Castellón favored in 8 of 11 directional metrics · Eibar in 2 · 1 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

CD Castellón8 matchesEibar8 matches
1.88 goals/matchGoals scored8/8▲ 2.25 goals/match
0.38 goals/match ▲Goals allowed8/80.88 goals/match
14.5 shots/match ▲Shots8/811.1 shots/match
5 shots/matchShots on target8/85 shots/match
62.8% ●Possession8/841.4%
4.88 corners/match ●Corners8/83 corners/match
11.5 fouls/matchFouls8/810.3 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2CD Castellón
1Draws
1Eibar
CD Castellón — Eibar · Segunda División2–1
Eibar — CD Castellón · Segunda División0–0
CD Castellón — Eibar · Segunda División2–0
Eibar — CD Castellón · Segunda División1–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples8 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness36 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against, cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Segunda División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required