La Liga · 2026

Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano · La Liga

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.291.57
Expected goals
1.151.27
Shots
13.413.4
Possession
49.1%48.7%

30-second read

What the record shows

The season records do not separate these clubs, so the strongest stored context is their shared history: 5 meetings, 0 to Real Sociedad, 3 drawn, 2 to Rayo Vallecano. From this fixture's own record: real Sociedad's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Past meetings are history, not a forecast.

Real Sociedad's recent record differs from the season

weak

Real Sociedad's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.29 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.6 goals/match1.29 goals/match1.43 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Real Sociedad show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Real Sociedad's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

13.4 shots/match ▲ShotsReal Sociedad · Rayo Vallecano13.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricReal SociedadRayo VallecanoBaseline
Shots13.4 shots/match13.4 shots/match12.1 shots/match
Shots against15.7 shots/match16.4 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Both teams have elevated corners records

moderate

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

7.29 corners/match ●CornersReal Sociedad · Rayo Vallecano5.29 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricReal SociedadRayo VallecanoBaseline
Corners7.29 corners/match5.29 corners/match4.57 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Real Sociedad favored in 7 of 13 directional metrics · Rayo Vallecano in 4 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Real Sociedad7 matchesRayo Vallecano7 matches
1.29 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 1.57 goals/match
1.86 goals/match ▲Goals allowed7/72.29 goals/match
1.15 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 1.27 xG/match
13.4 shots/matchShots7/713.4 shots/match
5.14 shots/match ▲Shots on target7/74.57 shots/match
49.1% ●Possession7/748.7%
7.29 corners/match ●Corners7/75.29 corners/match
12.4 fouls/matchFouls7/713.4 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Real Sociedad
3Draws
2Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano — Real Sociedad · La Liga3–3
Real Sociedad — Rayo Vallecano · La Liga0–1
Rayo Vallecano — Real Sociedad · La Liga2–2
Real Sociedad — Rayo Vallecano · La Liga1–2
Real Sociedad — Rayo Vallecano · La Liga0–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness50 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required