Serie A · 2026

Genoa vs Milan · Serie A

Genoa

LLLDL
vsPre-match analysis

Milan

WWDDW

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.62
Expected goals
0.91.37
Shots
11.812.8
Possession
48%60.6%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: genoa's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines. The next-strongest reading is weaker: milan have recorded the higher season possession share. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Genoa show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Genoa's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

11.8 shots/match ▲ShotsGenoa · Milan12.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricGenoaMilanBaseline
Shots11.8 shots/match12.8 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against15.8 shots/match9 shots/match15.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Milan have recorded the higher season possession share.

48%PossessionGenoa · Milan● 60.6%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 12.6 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricGenoaMilanBaseline
Possession48%60.6%48.1%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Genoa favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Milan in 13

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Genoa5 matchesMilan5 matches
0.6 goals/matchGoals scored5/5▲ 2 goals/match
2 goals/matchGoals allowed5/5▲ 0.8 goals/match
0.9 xG/matchExpected goals5/5▲ 1.37 xG/match
11.8 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 12.8 shots/match
3 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 4.2 shots/match
48%Possession5/5● 60.6%
5 corners/match ●Corners5/52.8 corners/match
9.8 fouls/matchFouls5/510.2 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Genoa
3Draws
2Milan
Genoa — Milan · Serie A1–2
Milan — Genoa · Serie A1–1
Genoa — Milan · Serie A1–2
Milan — Genoa · Serie A0–0
Milan — Genoa · Serie A3–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required