Premier League · 2026

Crystal Palace vs Liverpool · Premier League

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.21.4
Expected goals
1.191.59
Shots
10.615.2
Possession
43.4%59.2%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: crystal Palace's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines. The next-strongest reading is weaker: liverpool have recorded the higher season possession share. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Crystal Palace show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Crystal Palace's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

10.6 shots/match ▲ShotsCrystal Palace · Liverpool15.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricCrystal PalaceLiverpoolBaseline
Shots10.6 shots/match15.2 shots/match13.6 shots/match
Shots against16.8 shots/match11.6 shots/match13.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Liverpool have recorded the higher season possession share.

43.4%PossessionCrystal Palace · Liverpool● 59.2%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 15.8 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricCrystal PalaceLiverpoolBaseline
Possession43.4%59.2%47.6%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Crystal Palace favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Liverpool in 12 · 1 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Crystal Palace5 matchesLiverpool5 matches
1.2 goals/matchGoals scored5/5▲ 1.4 goals/match
2.2 goals/matchGoals allowed5/5▲ 0.8 goals/match
1.19 xG/matchExpected goals5/5▲ 1.59 xG/match
10.6 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 15.2 shots/match
3.6 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 4.8 shots/match
43.4%Possession5/5● 59.2%
2.4 corners/matchCorners5/5● 4 corners/match
9.4 fouls/matchFouls5/512.8 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Crystal Palace
1Draws
2Liverpool
Liverpool — Crystal Palace · Premier League3–1
Crystal Palace — Liverpool · Premier League2–1
Liverpool — Crystal Palace · Premier League1–1
Crystal Palace — Liverpool · Premier League0–1
Liverpool — Crystal Palace · Premier League0–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Premier League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required