Belgian Pro League · 2026

KVC Westerlo vs RC Sporting Charleroi · Belgian Pro League

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
2.142.14
Expected goals
1.451.9
Shots
15.117.9
Possession
49.9%56.7%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: KVC Westerlo's home-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

KVC Westerlo have a visible home split

weak

KVC Westerlo's home-only shot average is below their full-season average.

12.7 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season15.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots12.7 shots/match15.1 shots/match14.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

RC Sporting Charleroi show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

RC Sporting Charleroi's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

15.1 shots/match ▲ShotsKVC Westerlo · RC Sporting Charleroi17.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricKVC WesterloRC Sporting CharleroiBaseline
Shots15.1 shots/match17.9 shots/match14.1 shots/match
Shots against14.9 shots/match11 shots/match14.6 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: KVC Westerlo favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · RC Sporting Charleroi in 11 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

KVC Westerlo7 matchesRC Sporting Charleroi7 matches
2.14 goals/matchGoals scored7/72.14 goals/match
2.29 goals/matchGoals allowed7/7▲ 1 goal/match
1.45 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 1.9 xG/match
15.1 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 17.9 shots/match
5.29 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 5.86 shots/match
49.9%Possession7/7● 56.7%
3.57 corners/matchCorners7/7● 5.29 corners/match
12.9 fouls/matchFouls7/710.6 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3KVC Westerlo
0Draws
2RC Sporting Charleroi
RC Sporting Charleroi — KVC Westerlo · Belgian Pro League0–1
KVC Westerlo — RC Sporting Charleroi · Belgian Pro League2–0
KVC Westerlo — RC Sporting Charleroi · Belgian Pro League2–1
RC Sporting Charleroi — KVC Westerlo · Belgian Pro League2–0
RC Sporting Charleroi — KVC Westerlo · Belgian Pro League4–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Belgian Pro League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required