Belgian Pro League · 2026

RAAL La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge · Belgian Pro League

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
11.14
Expected goals
1.211.69
Shots
10.914.9
Possession
37.1%45.1%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: cercle Brugge's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Alongside it: RAAL La Louvière's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Cercle Brugge's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Cercle Brugge's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.14 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.6 goals/match1.14 goals/match1.5 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

RAAL La Louvière have a visible home split

weak

RAAL La Louvière's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

14 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season10.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots14 shots/match10.9 shots/match14.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

RAAL La Louvière show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

RAAL La Louvière's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

10.9 shots/match ▲ShotsRAAL La Louvière · Cercle Brugge14.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricRAAL La LouvièreCercle BruggeBaseline
Shots10.9 shots/match14.9 shots/match14.1 shots/match
Shots against15.7 shots/match13.6 shots/match14.6 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: RAAL La Louvière favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Cercle Brugge in 8 · 3 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

RAAL La Louvière7 matchesCercle Brugge7 matches
1 goal/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 1.14 goals/match
2 goals/matchGoals allowed7/72 goals/match
1.21 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 1.69 xG/match
10.9 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 14.9 shots/match
3.71 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 4 shots/match
37.1%Possession7/7● 45.1%
2.71 corners/matchCorners7/7● 7.86 corners/match
12 fouls/matchFouls7/713 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3RAAL La Louvière
0Draws
1Cercle Brugge
RAAL La Louvière — Cercle Brugge · Belgian Pro League4–1
Cercle Brugge — RAAL La Louvière · Belgian Pro League3–0
Cercle Brugge — RAAL La Louvière · Belgian Pro League1–3
RAAL La Louvière — Cercle Brugge · Belgian Pro League2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Belgian Pro League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required