2. Bundesliga · 2026

SG Dynamo Dresden vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth · 2. Bundesliga

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.331.5
Expected goals
1.211.54
Shots
12.713.8
Possession
55%49.2%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: SG Dynamo Dresden's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

SG Dynamo Dresden's recent record differs from the season

weak

SG Dynamo Dresden's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.33 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.6 goals/match1.33 goals/match1.5 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: SG Dynamo Dresden favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · SpVgg Greuther Fürth in 7 · 4 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

SG Dynamo Dresden6 matchesSpVgg Greuther Fürth6 matches
1.33 goals/matchGoals scored6/6▲ 1.5 goals/match
2.33 goals/matchGoals allowed6/6▲ 1.83 goals/match
1.21 xG/matchExpected goals6/6▲ 1.54 xG/match
12.7 shots/matchShots6/6▲ 13.8 shots/match
4.33 shots/matchShots on target6/6▲ 5.83 shots/match
55% ●Possession6/649.2%
6.67 corners/match ●Corners6/65 corners/match
10.5 fouls/matchFouls6/68.83 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1SG Dynamo Dresden
0Draws
1SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SG Dynamo Dresden — SpVgg Greuther Fürth · 2. Bundesliga2–0
SpVgg Greuther Fürth — SG Dynamo Dresden · 2. Bundesliga3–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples6 / 6home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Fri, 6 Nov 2026, 17:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in 2. Bundesliga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required