League One · 2026

Oxford United vs Reading · League One

vsPre-match analysis

Reading

LWDDW

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
2.142.44
Expected goals
1.292.15
Shots
11.416
Possession
56.9%49.4%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: reading's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. No second reading clears the same sample and coverage gates. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Reading show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Reading's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

11.4 shots/match ▲ShotsOxford United · Reading16 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricOxford UnitedReadingBaseline
Shots11.4 shots/match16 shots/match13.4 shots/match
Shots against15.9 shots/match10.3 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Oxford United favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Reading in 10 · 1 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Oxford United7 matchesReading9 matches
2.14 goals/matchGoals scored7/9▲ 2.44 goals/match
1.14 goals/match ▲Goals allowed7/91.22 goals/match
1.29 xG/matchExpected goals7/8▲ 2.15 xG/match
11.4 shots/matchShots7/8▲ 16 shots/match
4.57 shots/matchShots on target7/8▲ 5.13 shots/match
56.9% ●Possession7/849.4%
4.29 corners/matchCorners7/8● 5.5 corners/match
14.3 fouls/matchFouls7/810.9 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Oxford United
2Draws
0Reading
Oxford United — Reading · League One1–1
Reading — Oxford United · League One1–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 9home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness25 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Wed, 4 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in League One

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required