Championship · 2026

Sheffield United vs Wrexham · Championship

vsPre-match analysis

Wrexham

WDDLW

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.131.13
Expected goals
0.991.04
Shots
8.2510.9
Possession
40%48.3%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: sheffield United's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines. The next-strongest reading is weaker: wrexham have recorded the higher season possession share. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Sheffield United's recent record differs from the season

weak

Sheffield United's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.4 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.13 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.4 goals/match1.13 goals/match1.33 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Sheffield United show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Sheffield United's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

8.25 shots/match ▲ShotsSheffield United · Wrexham10.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricSheffield UnitedWrexhamBaseline
Shots8.25 shots/match10.9 shots/match13.2 shots/match
Shots against16.3 shots/match12.4 shots/match12.7 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Wrexham have recorded the higher season possession share.

40%PossessionSheffield United · Wrexham● 48.3%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 8.2 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricSheffield UnitedWrexhamBaseline
Possession40%48.3%50.2%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Sheffield United favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · Wrexham in 8 · 4 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Sheffield United8 matchesWrexham8 matches
1.13 goals/matchGoals scored8/81.13 goals/match
1.38 goals/match ▲Goals allowed8/81.5 goals/match
0.99 xG/matchExpected goals8/81.04 xG/match
8.25 shots/matchShots8/8▲ 10.9 shots/match
3.13 shots/matchShots on target8/8▲ 3.5 shots/match
40%Possession8/8● 48.3%
2.88 corners/matchCorners8/8● 4.75 corners/match
12 fouls/matchFouls8/811.1 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Sheffield United
0Draws
2Wrexham
Sheffield United — Wrexham · Championship1–2
Wrexham — Sheffield United · Championship5–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples8 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness41 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Fri, 30 Oct 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Championship

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required