Serie A · 2026

Juventus 1–1 Milan · Serie A

1–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Juventus and Milan drew 1–1.

Shots
143
Shots on target
51
Expected goals
1.570.09
Possession
49%51%

Full time

What the match recorded

Juventus and Milan drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Juventus – Milan): shots 14–3, shots on target 5–1, expected goals 1.57–0.09, possession 49%–51%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Milan show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Milan's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

18.3 shots/match ▲ShotsJuventus · Milan12.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricJuventusMilanBaseline
Shots18.3 shots/match12.7 shots/match14.2 shots/match
Shots against6 shots/match10.3 shots/match13.7 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots14 shots3 shotsJuventus 14 shots, Milan 3 shots
  • Shots on target5 shots1 shotJuventus 5 shots, Milan 1 shot
  • Expected goals1.57 xG0.09 xGJuventus 1.57 xG, Milan 0.09 xG
  • Possession49%51%Juventus 49%, Milan 51%
  • Corners7 corners1 cornerJuventus 7 corners, Milan 1 corner
  • Fouls10 fouls11 foulsJuventus 10 fouls, Milan 11 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card3 cardsJuventus 1 card, Milan 3 cards
  • Passes454 passes479 passesJuventus 454 passes, Milan 479 passes
  • Pass accuracy83.9%86%Juventus 83.9%, Milan 86%
  • Shots inside box6 shots1 shotJuventus 6 shots, Milan 1 shot
  • Blocked shots3 blocks1 blockJuventus 3 blocks, Milan 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves0 saves4 savesJuventus 0 saves, Milan 4 saves
  • Offsides5 offsides1 offsideJuventus 5 offsides, Milan 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. Half-time
  2. 68′Alphadjo CissèGoal · Milan
  3. 79′Pervis EstupiñánYellow card · Milan
  4. 90′Federico GattiGoal · Juventus
  5. 90′Koni De WinterYellow card · Milan
  6. 90′Alphadjo CissèYellow card · Milan
  7. 90′Federico GattiYellow card · Juventus
  8. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 61′Milan · 3 player changesSamuel Chukwueze · Alphadjo Cissè · Ruben Loftus-Cheek
  • 64′Juventus · 2 player changesJérémie Boga · Teun Koopmeiners
  • 75′Juventus · 1 player changeNick Woltemade
  • 82′Milan · 1 player changeArdon Jashari
  • 88′Milan · 1 player changeFilippo Terracciano
  • 88′Juventus · 1 player changeFederico Gatti
  • 89′Juventus · 1 player changeEdon Zhegrova

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Juventus4-2-3-1
  1. Guglielmo VicarioG
  2. Zeki ÇelikD
  3. Gleison BremerD
  4. Pierre KaluluD
  5. Jhon LucumíD
  6. Manuel LocatelliM
  7. Douglas LuizM
  8. Nicolás GonzálezM
  9. Francisco ConceiçãoF
  10. Randal Kolo MuaniF
  11. Jérémie BogaF
Milan3-4-2-1
  1. Mike MaignanG
  2. Koni De WinterD
  3. Samuel ChukwuezeD
  4. Strahinja PavlovićD
  5. Davide BartesaghiD
  6. Mario GilaD
  7. Luka ModrićM
  8. Yunus MusahM
  9. Gonçalo RamosF
  10. Adrien RabiotF
  11. Alphadjo CissèF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Juventus
4Draws
0Milan
Milan — Juventus · Serie A0–0
Juventus — Milan · Serie A0–0
Juventus — Milan · Serie A2–0
Milan — Juventus · Serie A0–0
Juventus — Milan · Serie A0–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Juventus favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Milan in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Juventus3 matchesMilan3 matches
1.33 goals/matchGoals scored3/3▲ 1.67 goals/match
0.33 goals/match ▲Goals allowed3/30.67 goals/match
1.81 xG/match ▲Expected goals3/31.28 xG/match
18.3 shots/match ▲Shots3/312.7 shots/match
5.33 shots/match ▲Shots on target3/33.33 shots/match
56.7% ●Possession3/356%
9.67 corners/match ●Corners3/32.33 corners/match
17 fouls/matchFouls3/39.33 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples3 / 3home / away teams
Recent samples3 / 3last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 6 Sept 2026, 22:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required