Ligue 1 · 2026

RC Lens 0–1 Lorient · Ligue 1

0–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Lorient won 0–1.

Shots
188
Shots on target
63
Expected goals
1.091.51
Possession
57%43%

Full time

What the match recorded

Lorient beat RC Lens 1–0. Recorded in this match (RC Lens – Lorient): shots 18–8, shots on target 6–3, expected goals 1.09–1.51, possession 57%–43%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Lorient show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Lorient's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

15.7 shots/match ▲ShotsRC Lens · Lorient11 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricRC LensLorientBaseline
Shots15.7 shots/match11 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against11.3 shots/match14.3 shots/match14.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots18 shots8 shotsRC Lens 18 shots, Lorient 8 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots3 shotsRC Lens 6 shots, Lorient 3 shots
  • Expected goals1.09 xG1.51 xGRC Lens 1.09 xG, Lorient 1.51 xG
  • Possession57%43%RC Lens 57%, Lorient 43%
  • Corners8 corners0 cornersRC Lens 8 corners, Lorient 0 corners
  • Fouls18 fouls6 foulsRC Lens 18 fouls, Lorient 6 fouls
  • Yellow cards4 cards1 cardRC Lens 4 cards, Lorient 1 card
  • Passes577 passes458 passesRC Lens 577 passes, Lorient 458 passes
  • Pass accuracy88.4%84.3%RC Lens 88.4%, Lorient 84.3%
  • Shots inside box11 shots5 shotsRC Lens 11 shots, Lorient 5 shots
  • Blocked shots5 blocks0 blocksRC Lens 5 blocks, Lorient 0 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves6 savesRC Lens 2 saves, Lorient 6 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides0 offsidesRC Lens 2 offsides, Lorient 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 14′Nathaniel AdjeiYellow card · Lorient
  2. 26′Yassine TitraouiYellow card · RC Lens
  3. Half-time
  4. 54′Mamadou KonéGoal · Lorient
  5. 77′Michał SkóraśYellow card · RC Lens
  6. 85′Souleymane SagnanYellow card · RC Lens
  7. 90′Souleymane SagnanSecond yellow · RC Lens
  8. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 24′RC Lens · 1 player changeSouleymane Sagnan
  • 60′RC Lens · 1 player changeAndrija Bulatović
  • 61′RC Lens · 1 player changeMichaël Cuisance
  • 67′Lorient · 3 player changesArthur Avom Ebong · Ibrahima Baldé · Théo Le Bris
  • 70′RC Lens · 2 player changesOdsonne Édouard · Florian Sotoca
  • 75′Lorient · 1 player changeIsak Steiner Jensen

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

RC Lens3-4-2-1
  1. Robin RisserG
  2. Matthieu UdolD
  3. Michał SkóraśD
  4. Ismaelo GaniouD
  5. Souleymane SagnanD
  6. Kyllian AntonioD
  7. Yassine TitraouiM
  8. Michaël CuisanceM
  9. Florian ThauvinF
  10. Abdallah SimaF
  11. Franjo IvanovićF
Lorient3-4-2-1
  1. Yvon MvogoG
  2. Montassar TalbiD
  3. Théo Le BrisD
  4. Dembo SyllaD
  5. Nathaniel AdjeiD
  6. Arsène KouassiD
  7. Noah CadiouM
  8. Arthur Avom EbongM
  9. Jean Victor MakengoF
  10. Gabin BernardeauF
  11. Mamadou KonéF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3RC Lens
1Draws
1Lorient
Lorient — RC Lens · Ligue 12–1
RC Lens — Lorient · Ligue 13–0
RC Lens — Lorient · Ligue 12–0
Lorient — RC Lens · Ligue 10–0
Lorient — RC Lens · Ligue 11–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: RC Lens favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Lorient in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

RC Lens3 matchesLorient3 matches
2 goals/match ▲Goals scored3/30.67 goals/match
1.67 goals/matchGoals allowed3/3▲ 0.67 goals/match
2.81 xG/match ▲Expected goals3/31.28 xG/match
15.7 shots/match ▲Shots3/311 shots/match
7.33 shots/match ▲Shots on target3/33.67 shots/match
52.7% ●Possession3/350%
6 corners/match ●Corners3/31.67 corners/match
11.7 fouls/matchFouls3/37.67 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples3 / 3home / away teams
Recent samples3 / 3last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 5 Sept 2026, 19:15 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required