Ligue 1 · 2026

Le Havre 1–2 Stade Brestois · Ligue 1

1–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Stade Brestois won 1–2.

Shots
1819
Shots on target
49
Expected goals
2.022.37
Possession
56%44%

Full time

What the match recorded

Stade Brestois beat Le Havre 2–1. Recorded in this match (Le Havre – Stade Brestois): shots 18–19, shots on target 4–9, expected goals 2.02–2.37, possession 56%–44%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Stade Brestois show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Stade Brestois's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

14.7 shots/match ▲ShotsLe Havre · Stade Brestois23.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricLe HavreStade BrestoisBaseline
Shots14.7 shots/match23.3 shots/match13.5 shots/match
Shots against16.3 shots/match10.7 shots/match14.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Both teams have elevated fouls records

weak

Each team's season fouls average is above the competition baseline.

14.7 fouls/matchFoulsLe Havre · Stade Brestois16.3 fouls/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricLe HavreStade BrestoisBaseline
Fouls14.7 fouls/match16.3 fouls/match11.3 fouls/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots18 shots19 shotsLe Havre 18 shots, Stade Brestois 19 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots9 shotsLe Havre 4 shots, Stade Brestois 9 shots
  • Expected goals2.02 xG2.37 xGLe Havre 2.02 xG, Stade Brestois 2.37 xG
  • Possession56%44%Le Havre 56%, Stade Brestois 44%
  • Corners5 corners6 cornersLe Havre 5 corners, Stade Brestois 6 corners
  • Fouls15 fouls18 foulsLe Havre 15 fouls, Stade Brestois 18 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card1 cardLe Havre 1 card, Stade Brestois 1 card
  • Passes453 passes367 passesLe Havre 453 passes, Stade Brestois 367 passes
  • Pass accuracy82.1%78.2%Le Havre 82.1%, Stade Brestois 78.2%
  • Shots inside box13 shots12 shotsLe Havre 13 shots, Stade Brestois 12 shots
  • Blocked shots4 blocks2 blocksLe Havre 4 blocks, Stade Brestois 2 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves7 saves3 savesLe Havre 7 saves, Stade Brestois 3 saves
  • Offsides1 offside0 offsidesLe Havre 1 offside, Stade Brestois 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 10′Lionel Mpasi NzauYellow card · Le Havre
  2. 12′Kamory DoumbiaPenalty goal · Stade Brestois
  3. 39′Kamory DoumbiaYellow card · Stade Brestois
  4. 45′Junior MwangaRed card · Le Havre
  5. Half-time
  6. 51′Kamory DoumbiaGoal · Stade Brestois
  7. 79′Rayan FofanaPenalty goal · Le Havre
  8. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 22′Stade Brestois · 1 player changeLuc Zogbé
  • 46′Le Havre · 1 player changeSota Nakamura
  • 62′Le Havre · 2 player changesEnzo Koffi · Rayan Fofana
  • 67′Stade Brestois · 1 player changeNoah Edjouma
  • 75′Stade Brestois · 2 player changesJoseph Nonge · Lucas Tousart
  • 76′Stade Brestois · 1 player changeGiovani Versini
  • 80′Le Havre · 1 player changeDjibril Ouziad
  • 90′Le Havre · 1 player changeGauthier Gallon

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Le Havre3-4-2-1
  1. Lionel Mpasi NzauG
  2. Ahmed ToubaD
  3. Junior MwangaD
  4. Ayumu SekoD
  5. Timothee PembeleD
  6. Djibril OuziadD
  7. Amir RichardsonM
  8. Simon EbonogM
  9. Rassoul NdiayeF
  10. Kaito MizutaF
  11. Ally SamattaF
Stade Brestois4-2-3-1
  1. Egil SelvikG
  2. Bradley LockoD
  3. Gautier LlorisD
  4. Raphaël Le GuenD
  5. Kenny LalaD
  6. Hugo MagnettiM
  7. Joris ChotardM
  8. Kamory DoumbiaM
  9. Pathé MboupF
  10. Giovani VersiniF
  11. Ludovic AjorqueF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Le Havre
0Draws
4Stade Brestois
Stade Brestois — Le Havre · Ligue 12–0
Le Havre — Stade Brestois · Ligue 11–0
Le Havre — Stade Brestois · Ligue 10–1
Stade Brestois — Le Havre · Ligue 12–0
Stade Brestois — Le Havre · Ligue 11–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Le Havre favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Stade Brestois in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Le Havre3 matchesStade Brestois3 matches
0.67 goals/matchGoals scored3/3▲ 2 goals/match
1.33 goals/match ▲Goals allowed3/31.67 goals/match
1.09 xG/matchExpected goals3/3▲ 2.48 xG/match
14.7 shots/matchShots3/3▲ 23.3 shots/match
4 shots/matchShots on target3/3▲ 7.67 shots/match
49.7% ●Possession3/348.3%
5.67 corners/matchCorners3/3● 7.67 corners/match
14.7 fouls/matchFouls3/316.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples3 / 3home / away teams
Recent samples3 / 3last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 5 Sept 2026, 22:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required