Ligue 1 · 2026

Olympique Lyonnais 3–1 Auxerre · Ligue 1

3–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Olympique Lyonnais won 3–1.

Shots
218
Shots on target
73
Expected goals
2.760.69
Possession
63%37%

Full time

What the match recorded

Olympique Lyonnais beat Auxerre 3–1. Recorded in this match (Olympique Lyonnais – Auxerre): shots 21–8, shots on target 7–3, expected goals 2.76–0.69, possession 63%–37%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Auxerre show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Auxerre's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

15.7 shots/match ▲ShotsOlympique Lyonnais · Auxerre12.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricOlympique LyonnaisAuxerreBaseline
Shots15.7 shots/match12.3 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against12.3 shots/match16 shots/match15.7 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Both teams have elevated corners records

weak

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

6.33 corners/matchCornersOlympique Lyonnais · Auxerre6.33 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricOlympique LyonnaisAuxerreBaseline
Corners6.33 corners/match6.33 corners/match5.5 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

The teams have contrasting possession records

weak

Olympique Lyonnais have recorded the higher season possession share.

57.3% ●PossessionOlympique Lyonnais · Auxerre48%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 9.3 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricOlympique LyonnaisAuxerreBaseline
Possession57.3%48%49%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots21 shots8 shotsOlympique Lyonnais 21 shots, Auxerre 8 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots3 shotsOlympique Lyonnais 7 shots, Auxerre 3 shots
  • Expected goals2.76 xG0.69 xGOlympique Lyonnais 2.76 xG, Auxerre 0.69 xG
  • Possession63%37%Olympique Lyonnais 63%, Auxerre 37%
  • Corners9 corners5 cornersOlympique Lyonnais 9 corners, Auxerre 5 corners
  • Fouls11 fouls8 foulsOlympique Lyonnais 11 fouls, Auxerre 8 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsOlympique Lyonnais 2 cards, Auxerre 2 cards
  • Passes517 passes290 passesOlympique Lyonnais 517 passes, Auxerre 290 passes
  • Pass accuracy86.1%79.3%Olympique Lyonnais 86.1%, Auxerre 79.3%
  • Shots inside box14 shots4 shotsOlympique Lyonnais 14 shots, Auxerre 4 shots
  • Blocked shots5 blocks1 blockOlympique Lyonnais 5 blocks, Auxerre 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves5 savesOlympique Lyonnais 2 saves, Auxerre 5 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides0 offsidesOlympique Lyonnais 2 offsides, Auxerre 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 18′Loïs OpendaGoal · Olympique Lyonnais
  2. 22′Cameron ArcherGoal · Auxerre
  3. 26′Arthur PiedfortYellow card · Auxerre
  4. 28′Felix BacherGoal · Olympique Lyonnais
  5. 31′Zachary AthekameGoal · Olympique Lyonnais
  6. 42′Cameron ArcherGoal · Auxerre
  7. Half-time
  8. 53′Ernest NuamahGoal · Olympique Lyonnais
  9. 62′Felix BacherYellow card · Olympique Lyonnais
  10. 68′Rayan MandengueYellow card · Auxerre
  11. 77′Tyler MortonYellow card · Olympique Lyonnais
  12. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 66′Auxerre · 3 player changesPierre Ekwah · Rayan Mandengue · Aristide Zossou
  • 67′Olympique Lyonnais · 2 player changesKaïl Boudache · Khalis Merah
  • 76′Olympique Lyonnais · 1 player changeTanner Tessmann
  • 77′Auxerre · 1 player changeRomain Faivre
  • 86′Olympique Lyonnais · 2 player changesRuben Kluivert · Noah Nartey
  • 90′Auxerre · 1 player changeLamfia Dioubaté

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Olympique Lyonnais4-3-3
  1. Dominik GreifG
  2. Zachary AthekameD
  3. Abner ViníciusD
  4. Moussa NiakhatéD
  5. Clinton MataD
  6. Mads BidstrupM
  7. Corentin TolissoM
  8. Tyler MortonM
  9. Ernest NuamahF
  10. Loïs OpendaF
  11. Kaïl BoudacheF
Auxerre4-3-3
  1. Mamadou DiopG
  2. Christ MakossoD
  3. Sinaly DiomandéD
  4. Lamine SyD
  5. Clement AkpaD
  6. Kévin DanoisM
  7. Naouirou AhamadaM
  8. Arthur PiedfortM
  9. Remy Labeau LascaryF
  10. Danny NamasoF
  11. Romain FaivreF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Olympique Lyonnais
2Draws
1Auxerre
Olympique Lyonnais — Auxerre · Ligue 13–2
Auxerre — Olympique Lyonnais · Ligue 10–0
Auxerre — Olympique Lyonnais · Ligue 11–3
Olympique Lyonnais — Auxerre · Ligue 12–2
Auxerre — Olympique Lyonnais · Ligue 12–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Olympique Lyonnais favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Auxerre in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Olympique Lyonnais3 matchesAuxerre3 matches
2 goals/match ▲Goals scored3/31.33 goals/match
0.67 goals/match ▲Goals allowed3/33.67 goals/match
1.7 xG/match ▲Expected goals3/31.26 xG/match
15.7 shots/match ▲Shots3/312.3 shots/match
5 shots/match ▲Shots on target3/34.67 shots/match
57.3% ●Possession3/348%
6.33 corners/matchCorners3/36.33 corners/match
11 fouls/matchFouls3/315 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples3 / 3home / away teams
Recent samples3 / 3last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Fri, 4 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required