Eliteserien · 2026

Tromsø IL vs Bodø/Glimt · Eliteserien

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.92.52
Expected goals
1.612.2
Shots
13.517.5
Possession
50.5%63.9%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: bodo/Glimt have recorded the higher season possession share. The next-strongest reading is weaker: tromso's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Tromso show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Tromso's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

13.5 shots/match ▲ShotsTromso · Bodo/Glimt17.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricTromsoBodo/GlimtBaseline
Shots13.5 shots/match17.5 shots/match13.8 shots/match
Shots against11 shots/match8.19 shots/match14.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Bodo/Glimt have a visible away split

moderate

Bodo/Glimt's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

14 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season17.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots14 shots/match17.5 shots/match13.8 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Tromso's recent record differs from the season

weak

Tromso's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.9 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.6 goals/match1.9 goals/match1.48 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Tromsø IL favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Bodø/Glimt in 13

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Tromsø IL21 matchesBodø/Glimt21 matches
1.9 goals/matchGoals scored21/21▲ 2.52 goals/match
1.38 goals/matchGoals allowed21/21▲ 0.9 goals/match
1.61 xG/matchExpected goals21/21▲ 2.2 xG/match
13.5 shots/matchShots21/21▲ 17.5 shots/match
5.71 shots/matchShots on target21/21▲ 6.71 shots/match
50.5%Possession21/21● 63.9%
5.38 corners/matchCorners21/21● 7.57 corners/match
12 fouls/matchFouls21/219.05 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Tromsø IL
2Draws
2Bodø/Glimt
Bodø/Glimt — Tromsø IL · Eliteserien5–0
Bodø/Glimt — Tromsø IL · Eliteserien1–1
Tromsø IL — Bodø/Glimt · Eliteserien2–1
Tromsø IL — Bodø/Glimt · Eliteserien0–0
Bodø/Glimt — Tromsø IL · Eliteserien4–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples21 / 21home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Eliteserien

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required