Eliteserien · 2026

Lillestrøm SK vs Aalesunds FK · Eliteserien

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.331.57
Expected goals
1.481.39
Shots
1215.5
Possession
51.6%43.8%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: aalesund's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: aalesund's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Aalesund's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Aalesund's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2.2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.57 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2.2 goals/match1.57 goals/match1.48 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Aalesund have a visible away split

moderate

Aalesund's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

12.3 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season15.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots12.3 shots/match15.5 shots/match13.8 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Lillestrøm SK favored in 8 of 13 directional metrics · Aalesunds FK in 5

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Lillestrøm SK21 matchesAalesunds FK21 matches
1.33 goals/matchGoals scored21/21▲ 1.57 goals/match
1.38 goals/match ▲Goals allowed21/212.19 goals/match
1.48 xG/match ▲Expected goals21/211.39 xG/match
12 shots/matchShots21/21▲ 15.5 shots/match
3.95 shots/matchShots on target21/21▲ 5.05 shots/match
51.6% ●Possession21/2143.8%
5.24 corners/match ●Corners21/215.05 corners/match
11 fouls/matchFouls21/2112.6 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Lillestrøm SK
1Draws
1Aalesunds FK
Aalesunds FK — Lillestrøm SK · Eliteserien1–3
Aalesunds FK — Lillestrøm SK · Eliteserien1–1
Lillestrøm SK — Aalesunds FK · Eliteserien5–1
Aalesunds FK — Lillestrøm SK · Eliteserien2–1
Lillestrøm SK — Aalesunds FK · Eliteserien2–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples21 / 21home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness50 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Eliteserien

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required