Eliteserien · 2026

Viking FK 3–0 Lillestrøm SK · Eliteserien

3–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Viking FK won 3–0.

Shots
2314
Shots on target
95
Expected goals
2.961.7
Possession
45%55%

Full time

What the match recorded

Viking FK beat Lillestrøm SK 3–0. Recorded in this match (Viking FK – Lillestrøm SK): shots 23–14, shots on target 9–5, expected goals 2.96–1.7, possession 45%–55%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Viking FK's recent record differs from the season

weak

Viking FK's last-five shots average is above their season average.

19.2 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season16 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots19.2 shots/match16 shots/match13.8 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots23 shots14 shotsViking FK 23 shots, Lillestrøm SK 14 shots
  • Shots on target9 shots5 shotsViking FK 9 shots, Lillestrøm SK 5 shots
  • Expected goals2.96 xG1.7 xGViking FK 2.96 xG, Lillestrøm SK 1.7 xG
  • Possession45%55%Viking FK 45%, Lillestrøm SK 55%
  • Corners7 corners6 cornersViking FK 7 corners, Lillestrøm SK 6 corners
  • Fouls13 fouls10 foulsViking FK 13 fouls, Lillestrøm SK 10 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card1 cardViking FK 1 card, Lillestrøm SK 1 card
  • Passes420 passes528 passesViking FK 420 passes, Lillestrøm SK 528 passes
  • Pass accuracy83.1%83.7%Viking FK 83.1%, Lillestrøm SK 83.7%
  • Shots inside box16 shots10 shotsViking FK 16 shots, Lillestrøm SK 10 shots
  • Blocked shots3 blocks2 blocksViking FK 3 blocks, Lillestrøm SK 2 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves5 saves6 savesViking FK 5 saves, Lillestrøm SK 6 saves
  • Offsides1 offside2 offsidesViking FK 1 offside, Lillestrøm SK 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 8′Kristoffer HaugenGoal · Viking FK
  2. 43′Gianni StensnessGoal · Viking FK
  3. Half-time
  4. 71′Joe BellYellow card · Viking FK
  5. 79′Peter ChristiansenPenalty goal · Viking FK
  6. 84′Felix VáYellow card · Lillestrøm SK
  7. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 76′Viking FK · 1 player changeSimen Kvia-Egeskog
  • 76′Lillestrøm SK · 1 player changeYlldren Ibrahimaj
  • 76′Viking FK · 1 player changeTobias Moi
  • 77′Lillestrøm SK · 1 player changeYaw Paintsil
  • 80′Lillestrøm SK · 1 player changeGustav Nordh
  • 83′Lillestrøm SK · 1 player changeHenrik Melland
  • 83′Viking FK · 2 player changesJakob Segadal Hansen · Niklas Kemp Fuglestad
  • 87′Lillestrøm SK · 1 player changeSturla Ottesen
  • 88′Viking FK · 1 player changeVetle Auklend

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Viking FK
  1. Arild ØstbøG
  2. Henrik HeggheimD
  3. Gianni StensnessD
  4. Henrik Sælebakke FalchenerD
  5. Kristoffer HaugenD
  6. Kristoffer AskildsenM
  7. Joe BellM
  8. Henrik BjørdalM
  9. Zlatko TripićF
  10. Peter ChristiansenF
  11. Erik BotheimF
Lillestrøm SK
  1. Pontus DahlbergG
  2. Lars RangerD
  3. Frederik ElkærD
  4. Ruben GabrielsenD
  5. Stian KristiansenD
  6. Gustav Kjolstad NyheimM
  7. Felix VáM
  8. Filip OttossonM
  9. Thomas Lehne OlsenF
  10. Eric KitolanoF
  11. Daniel BassiF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

4Viking FK
0Draws
1Lillestrøm SK
Lillestrøm SK — Viking FK · Eliteserien1–2
Lillestrøm SK — Viking FK · Eliteserien1–4
Viking FK — Lillestrøm SK · Eliteserien1–4
Lillestrøm SK — Viking FK · Eliteserien1–3
Viking FK — Lillestrøm SK · Eliteserien2–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Viking FK favored in 9 of 13 directional metrics · Lillestrøm SK in 0 · 4 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Viking FK21 matchesLillestrøm SK21 matches
2.57 goals/match ▲Goals scored21/211.33 goals/match
0.95 goals/match ▲Goals allowed21/211.38 goals/match
2.09 xG/match ▲Expected goals21/211.48 xG/match
16 shots/match ▲Shots21/2112 shots/match
6.05 shots/match ▲Shots on target21/213.95 shots/match
51.1%Possession21/21● 51.6%
6.95 corners/match ●Corners21/215.24 corners/match
2.67 cards/matchCards6/32.33 cards/match
12.2 fouls/matchFouls21/2111 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples21 / 21home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Eliteserien

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required