Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Sarmiento vs Rosario Central · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.181.28
Expected goals
1.331.37
Shots
10.613.8
Possession
44.8%57.2%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: rosario Central's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: rosario Central's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Rosario Central's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Rosario Central's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.28 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.8 goals/match1.28 goals/match1.11 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Rosario Central have a visible away split

moderate

Rosario Central's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

11 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season13.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots11 shots/match13.8 shots/match12.4 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Rosario Central show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Rosario Central's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.6 shots/match ▲ShotsSarmiento · Rosario Central13.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricSarmientoRosario CentralBaseline
Shots10.6 shots/match13.8 shots/match12.4 shots/match
Shots against15 shots/match11.6 shots/match12.4 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Sarmiento favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Rosario Central in 11 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Sarmiento28 matchesRosario Central32 matches
1.18 goals/matchGoals scored28/32▲ 1.28 goals/match
1.36 goals/matchGoals allowed28/32▲ 0.91 goals/match
1.33 xG/matchExpected goals11/151.37 xG/match
10.6 shots/matchShots28/32▲ 13.8 shots/match
3.75 shots/matchShots on target28/32▲ 4.78 shots/match
44.8%Possession28/32● 57.2%
3.61 corners/matchCorners28/32● 5.38 corners/match
4.25 cards/matchCards12/132.31 cards/match
13.1 fouls/matchFouls28/3211.3 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Sarmiento
0Draws
1Rosario Central
Rosario Central — Sarmiento · Liga Profesional de Fútbol2–1

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples28 / 32home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness23 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required