Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Atlético Tucumán vs Argentinos Juniors · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.851.14
Expected goals
0.781.25
Shots
11.714.1
Possession
44%62.7%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: argentinos JRS's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Alongside it: argentinos JRS have recorded the higher season possession share. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Argentinos JRS have a visible away split

strong

Argentinos JRS's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

9.69 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season14.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots9.69 shots/match14.1 shots/match12.3 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Argentinos JRS's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Argentinos JRS's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.14 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.8 goals/match1.14 goals/match1.07 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Both teams have elevated corners records

moderate

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

5.15 corners/matchCornersAtletico Tucuman · Argentinos JRS● 5.86 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricAtletico TucumanArgentinos JRSBaseline
Corners5.15 corners/match5.86 corners/match4.22 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Atlético Tucumán favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · Argentinos Juniors in 11 · 1 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Atlético Tucumán26 matchesArgentinos Juniors29 matches
0.85 goals/matchGoals scored26/29▲ 1.14 goals/match
1 goal/matchGoals allowed26/29▲ 0.79 goals/match
0.78 xG/matchExpected goals10/13▲ 1.25 xG/match
11.7 shots/matchShots26/29▲ 14.1 shots/match
3.27 shots/matchShots on target26/29▲ 4.93 shots/match
44%Possession26/29● 62.7%
5.15 corners/matchCorners26/29● 5.86 corners/match
3.45 cards/matchCards11/81.75 cards/match
12.4 fouls/matchFouls26/2911 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Atlético Tucumán
0Draws
1Argentinos Juniors
Argentinos Juniors — Atlético Tucumán · Liga Profesional de Fútbol1–0

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples26 / 29home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness42 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required