Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Atlético Tucumán vs Argentinos Juniors · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.891.16
Expected goals
0.741.15
Shots
11.513.8
Possession
43.7%61.7%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: argentinos Juniors's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Alongside it: argentinos Juniors have recorded the higher season possession share. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Atlético Tucumán's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Atlético Tucumán's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season0.89 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.2 goals/match0.89 goals/match1.11 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Argentinos Juniors have a visible away split

strong

Argentinos Juniors's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

9.36 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season13.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots9.36 shots/match13.8 shots/match12.4 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Both teams have elevated corners records

moderate

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

5.07 corners/matchCornersAtlético Tucumán · Argentinos Juniors● 5.74 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricAtlético TucumánArgentinos JuniorsBaseline
Corners5.07 corners/match5.74 corners/match4.28 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Atlético Tucumán favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · Argentinos Juniors in 12

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Atlético Tucumán28 matchesArgentinos Juniors31 matches
0.89 goals/matchGoals scored28/31▲ 1.16 goals/match
1.07 goals/matchGoals allowed28/31▲ 0.81 goals/match
0.74 xG/matchExpected goals12/15▲ 1.15 xG/match
11.5 shots/matchShots28/31▲ 13.8 shots/match
3.39 shots/matchShots on target28/31▲ 4.84 shots/match
43.7%Possession28/31● 61.7%
5.07 corners/matchCorners28/31● 5.74 corners/match
3.45 cards/matchCards11/81.75 cards/match
12.5 fouls/matchFouls28/3111 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Atlético Tucumán
0Draws
1Argentinos Juniors
Argentinos Juniors — Atlético Tucumán · Liga Profesional de Fútbol1–0

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples28 / 31home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness23 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required