Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto vs Gimnasia y Esgrima · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.381.21
Expected goals
0.741.54
Shots
10.811.6
Possession
46.9%44.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: estudiantes de Rio Cuarto's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: gimnasia L.P.'s away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

0.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season0.38 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.6 goals/match0.38 goals/match1.07 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Gimnasia L.P. have a visible away split

moderate

Gimnasia L.P.'s away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

9.27 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season11.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots9.27 shots/match11.6 shots/match12.3 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Estudiantes de Río Cuarto favored in 3 of 13 directional metrics · Gimnasia y Esgrima in 9 · 1 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto26 matchesGimnasia y Esgrima29 matches
0.38 goals/matchGoals scored26/29▲ 1.21 goals/match
1.42 goals/matchGoals allowed26/29▲ 1.24 goals/match
0.74 xG/matchExpected goals10/12▲ 1.54 xG/match
10.8 shots/matchShots26/29▲ 11.6 shots/match
2.42 shots/matchShots on target26/29▲ 3.86 shots/match
46.9% ●Possession26/2944.5%
4.5 corners/match ●Corners26/293.86 corners/match
2.5 cards/matchCards10/113.27 cards/match
12.1 fouls/matchFouls26/2911.9 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
0Draws
1Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gimnasia y Esgrima — Estudiantes de Río Cuarto · Liga Profesional de Fútbol1–0

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples26 / 29home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness43 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required