La Liga · 2026

Atlético Madrid vs Barcelona · La Liga

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
2.294.43
Expected goals
1.693.92
Shots
1721.4
Possession
57.1%68.4%

30-second read

What the record shows

The season records do not separate these clubs, so the strongest stored context is their shared history: 5 meetings, 2 to Atlético Madrid, 0 drawn, 3 to Barcelona. From this fixture's own record: barcelona's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Past meetings are history, not a forecast.

Barcelona show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Barcelona's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

17 shots/match ▲ShotsAtlético Madrid · Barcelona21.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAtlético MadridBarcelonaBaseline
Shots17 shots/match21.4 shots/match12.1 shots/match
Shots against9.86 shots/match7.29 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Atlético Madrid have a visible home split

weak

Atlético Madrid's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

19.8 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season17 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots19.8 shots/match17 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Barcelona have recorded the higher season possession share.

57.1%PossessionAtlético Madrid · Barcelona● 68.4%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 11.3 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricAtlético MadridBarcelonaBaseline
Possession57.1%68.4%49.3%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Atlético Madrid favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Barcelona in 8 · 5 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Atlético Madrid7 matchesBarcelona7 matches
2.29 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 4.43 goals/match
1 goal/matchGoals allowed7/71 goal/match
1.69 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 3.92 xG/match
17 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 21.4 shots/match
6.43 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 8.29 shots/match
57.1%Possession7/7● 68.4%
5 corners/matchCorners7/7● 7.43 corners/match
12.3 fouls/matchFouls7/79.57 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Atlético Madrid
0Draws
3Barcelona
Atlético Madrid — Barcelona · UEFA Champions League1–2
Barcelona — Atlético Madrid · UEFA Champions League0–2
Atlético Madrid — Barcelona · La Liga1–2
Barcelona — Atlético Madrid · Copa del Rey3–0
Atlético Madrid — Barcelona · Copa del Rey4–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness50 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required