La Liga · 2026

Elche vs Real Betis · La Liga

Elche

LLDLW
vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.571.29
Expected goals
1.261.53
Shots
11.317.4
Possession
49.9%54%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: real Betis's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. The next-strongest reading is weaker: elche's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Real Betis show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Real Betis's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

11.3 shots/match ▲ShotsElche · Real Betis17.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricElcheReal BetisBaseline
Shots11.3 shots/match17.4 shots/match12.1 shots/match
Shots against15.1 shots/match15.7 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Elche's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Elche's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.57 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2 goals/match1.57 goals/match1.43 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Elche favored in 3 of 13 directional metrics · Real Betis in 7 · 3 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Elche7 matchesReal Betis7 matches
1.57 goals/match ▲Goals scored7/71.29 goals/match
2.43 goals/matchGoals allowed7/7▲ 1 goal/match
1.26 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 1.53 xG/match
11.3 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 17.4 shots/match
5 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 6.43 shots/match
49.9%Possession7/7● 54%
4.43 corners/matchCorners7/7● 4.71 corners/match
13.6 fouls/matchFouls7/79.71 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Elche
1Draws
4Real Betis
Real Betis — Elche · La Liga2–1
Real Betis — Elche · Copa del Rey2–1
Elche — Real Betis · La Liga1–1
Elche — Real Betis · La Liga2–3
Real Betis — Elche · La Liga3–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness51 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required