La Liga · 2026

Málaga vs Racing de Santander · La Liga

Málaga

LDDLL
vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.431.57
Expected goals
0.851.26
Shots
1010.3
Possession
50.6%48%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: racing de Santander's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Racing de Santander have a visible away split

weak

Racing de Santander's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

7.75 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season10.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots7.75 shots/match10.3 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Málaga favored in 7 of 13 directional metrics · Racing de Santander in 5 · 1 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Málaga7 matchesRacing de Santander7 matches
0.43 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 1.57 goals/match
1.71 goals/match ▲Goals allowed7/73 goals/match
0.85 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 1.26 xG/match
10 shots/matchShots7/710.3 shots/match
2 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 4 shots/match
50.6% ●Possession7/748%
5.43 corners/match ●Corners7/74.29 corners/match
12.9 fouls/matchFouls7/714.3 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Málaga
2Draws
3Racing de Santander
Málaga — Racing de Santander · Segunda División1–1
Racing de Santander — Málaga · Segunda División3–0
Racing de Santander — Málaga · Segunda División2–1
Málaga — Racing de Santander · Segunda División0–0
Málaga — Racing de Santander · Segunda División0–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness50 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required