Süper Lig · 2026

Galatasaray vs Amed Sportif Faaliyetler · Süper Lig

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
2.172.5
Expected goals
2.281.72
Shots
22.714
Possession
58.3%45.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: galatasaray's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. The next-strongest reading is weaker: galatasaray have recorded the higher season possession share. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Galatasaray have a visible home split

weak

Galatasaray's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

33.3 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season22.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots33.3 shots/match22.7 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Galatasaray show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Galatasaray's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

22.7 shots/match ▲ShotsGalatasaray · Amed Sportif Faaliyetler14 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricGalatasarayAmed Sportif FaaliyetlerBaseline
Shots22.7 shots/match14 shots/match13 shots/match
Shots against10 shots/match11 shots/match14.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Galatasaray have recorded the higher season possession share.

58.3% ●PossessionGalatasaray · Amed Sportif Faaliyetler45.5%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 12.8 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricGalatasarayAmed Sportif FaaliyetlerBaseline
Possession58.3%45.5%48.5%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Galatasaray favored in 8 of 13 directional metrics · Amed Sportif Faaliyetler in 3 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Galatasaray6 matchesAmed Sportif Faaliyetler6 matches
2.17 goals/matchGoals scored6/6▲ 2.5 goals/match
1.67 goals/matchGoals allowed6/6▲ 1.17 goals/match
2.28 xG/match ▲Expected goals6/61.72 xG/match
22.7 shots/match ▲Shots6/614 shots/match
7.67 shots/match ▲Shots on target6/65 shots/match
58.3% ●Possession6/645.5%
7 corners/match ●Corners6/64.17 corners/match
12.3 fouls/matchFouls6/614.5 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples6 / 6home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Süper Lig

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required