Serie A · 2026

Cagliari vs Frosinone · Serie A

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
11.8
Expected goals
1.011.42
Shots
10.816.8
Possession
40.6%41.4%

30-second read

What the record shows

The season records do not separate these clubs, so the strongest stored context is their shared history: 5 meetings, 2 to Cagliari, 2 drawn, 1 to Frosinone. From this fixture's own record: frosinone's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Past meetings are history, not a forecast.

Frosinone show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Frosinone's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.8 shots/match ▲ShotsCagliari · Frosinone16.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricCagliariFrosinoneBaseline
Shots10.8 shots/match16.8 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against20.2 shots/match20.8 shots/match15.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Cagliari favored in 6 of 13 directional metrics · Frosinone in 5 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Cagliari5 matchesFrosinone5 matches
1 goal/matchGoals scored5/5▲ 1.8 goals/match
0.4 goals/match ▲Goals allowed5/50.8 goals/match
1.01 xG/matchExpected goals5/5▲ 1.42 xG/match
10.8 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 16.8 shots/match
4.2 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 5.6 shots/match
40.6%Possession5/5● 41.4%
4 corners/matchCorners5/5● 5.8 corners/match
10.2 fouls/matchFouls5/517.4 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Cagliari
2Draws
1Frosinone
Cagliari — Frosinone · Coppa Italia4–1
Frosinone — Cagliari · Serie A3–1
Cagliari — Frosinone · Serie A4–3
Cagliari — Frosinone · Serie B0–0
Frosinone — Cagliari · Serie B2–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required