Primeira Liga · 2026

CD Nacional vs Académico Viseu FC · Primeira Liga

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
11.29
Expected goals
1.151.32
Shots
10.79.29
Possession
50.9%46.9%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: CD Nacional's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Alongside it: CD Nacional's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

CD Nacional's recent record differs from the season

moderate

CD Nacional's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1 goal/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.6 goals/match1 goal/match1.23 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

CD Nacional have a visible home split

weak

CD Nacional's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

13.8 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season10.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots13.8 shots/match10.7 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

CD Nacional show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

CD Nacional's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.7 shots/match ▲ShotsCD Nacional · Académico Viseu FC9.29 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricCD NacionalAcadémico Viseu FCBaseline
Shots10.7 shots/match9.29 shots/match12.2 shots/match
Shots against15.1 shots/match17.7 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: CD Nacional favored in 3 of 13 directional metrics · Académico Viseu FC in 8 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

CD Nacional7 matchesAcadémico Viseu FC7 matches
1 goal/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 1.29 goals/match
2.14 goals/matchGoals allowed7/7▲ 1.29 goals/match
1.15 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 1.32 xG/match
10.7 shots/match ▲Shots7/79.29 shots/match
2.86 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 3.14 shots/match
50.9% ●Possession7/746.9%
3.86 corners/match ●Corners7/72.71 corners/match
10.3 fouls/matchFouls7/713 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 15:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primeira Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required