Saudi Pro League · 2026

Al-Faisaly vs Al-Diraiyah Club · Saudi Pro League

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.710.88
Expected goals
0.931.34
Shots
7.2912.4
Possession
48.1%48.4%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: al-Faisaly's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines. The next-strongest reading is weaker: al-Faisaly's home-only shot average is above their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Al-Faisaly show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Al-Faisaly's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

7.29 shots/match ▲ShotsAl-Faisaly · Al-Diraiyah Club12.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAl-FaisalyAl-Diraiyah ClubBaseline
Shots7.29 shots/match12.4 shots/match12.6 shots/match
Shots against13.6 shots/match11.6 shots/match12.7 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Al-Faisaly have a visible home split

weak

Al-Faisaly's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

8.75 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season7.29 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots8.75 shots/match7.29 shots/match12.6 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Al-Faisaly's recent record differs from the season

weak

Al-Faisaly's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season0.71 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.6 goals/match0.71 goals/match1.13 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Al-Faisaly favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · Al-Diraiyah Club in 9 · 3 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Al-Faisaly7 matchesAl-Diraiyah Club8 matches
0.71 goals/matchGoals scored7/8▲ 0.88 goals/match
1.86 goals/matchGoals allowed7/8▲ 1 goal/match
0.93 xG/matchExpected goals7/8▲ 1.34 xG/match
7.29 shots/matchShots7/8▲ 12.4 shots/match
2.71 shots/matchShots on target7/8▲ 3 shots/match
48.1%Possession7/8● 48.4%
2.14 corners/matchCorners7/8● 5.63 corners/match
9.57 fouls/matchFouls7/88.75 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness55 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Thu, 5 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Saudi Pro League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required