Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Talleres 0–1 Belgrano · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

0–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Belgrano won 0–1.

Shots
1511
Shots on target
62
Expected goals
0.740.75
Possession
51%49%

Full time

What the match recorded

Belgrano beat Talleres 1–0. Recorded in this match (Talleres – Belgrano): shots 15–11, shots on target 6–2, expected goals 0.74–0.75, possession 51%–49%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Talleres's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Talleres's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1 goal/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.6 goals/match1 goal/match1.08 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Talleres have a visible home split

moderate

Talleres's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

15.1 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season13.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots15.1 shots/match13.1 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots15 shots11 shotsTalleres 15 shots, Belgrano 11 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots2 shotsTalleres 6 shots, Belgrano 2 shots
  • Expected goals0.74 xG0.75 xGTalleres 0.74 xG, Belgrano 0.75 xG
  • Possession51%49%Talleres 51%, Belgrano 49%
  • Corners4 corners5 cornersTalleres 4 corners, Belgrano 5 corners
  • Fouls12 fouls11 foulsTalleres 12 fouls, Belgrano 11 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards3 cardsTalleres 3 cards, Belgrano 3 cards
  • Passes384 passes381 passesTalleres 384 passes, Belgrano 381 passes
  • Pass accuracy82%80.1%Talleres 82%, Belgrano 80.1%
  • Shots inside box9 shots7 shotsTalleres 9 shots, Belgrano 7 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block4 blocksTalleres 1 block, Belgrano 4 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save6 savesTalleres 1 save, Belgrano 6 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides0 offsidesTalleres 2 offsides, Belgrano 0 offsides

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Talleres
1Draws
1Belgrano
Talleres — Belgrano · Liga Profesional de Fútbol0–1
Belgrano — Talleres · Liga Profesional de Fútbol0–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Talleres favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Belgrano in 8 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Talleres28 matchesBelgrano33 matches
1 goal/matchGoals scored28/33▲ 1.12 goals/match
1.14 goals/matchGoals allowed28/33▲ 0.7 goals/match
1.25 xG/match ▲Expected goals12/161.15 xG/match
13.1 shots/matchShots28/3312.5 shots/match
4.54 shots/match ▲Shots on target28/333.82 shots/match
54% ●Possession28/3351.3%
4.64 corners/match ●Corners28/333.85 corners/match
11.8 fouls/matchFouls28/3311.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples28 / 33home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 5 Oct 2026, 00:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required