Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Huracán 1–0 Aldosivi · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

1–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Huracán won 1–0.

Shots
1812
Shots on target
74
Expected goals
1.510.81
Possession
51%49%

Full time

What the match recorded

Huracán beat Aldosivi 1–0. Recorded in this match (Huracán – Aldosivi): shots 18–12, shots on target 7–4, expected goals 1.51–0.81, possession 51%–49%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Aldosivi's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Aldosivi's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season0.67 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.6 goals/match0.67 goals/match1.08 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Huracán have a visible home split

moderate

Huracán's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

14.9 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season12.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots14.9 shots/match12.1 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Huracán have recorded the higher season possession share.

51.8% ●PossessionHuracán · Aldosivi42.9%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 8.9 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricHuracánAldosiviBaseline
Possession51.8%42.9%49.6%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots18 shots12 shotsHuracán 18 shots, Aldosivi 12 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots4 shotsHuracán 7 shots, Aldosivi 4 shots
  • Expected goals1.51 xG0.81 xGHuracán 1.51 xG, Aldosivi 0.81 xG
  • Possession51%49%Huracán 51%, Aldosivi 49%
  • Corners6 corners5 cornersHuracán 6 corners, Aldosivi 5 corners
  • Fouls10 fouls10 foulsHuracán 10 fouls, Aldosivi 10 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards5 cardsHuracán 2 cards, Aldosivi 5 cards
  • Passes413 passes406 passesHuracán 413 passes, Aldosivi 406 passes
  • Pass accuracy78.9%78.3%Huracán 78.9%, Aldosivi 78.3%
  • Shots inside box12 shots6 shotsHuracán 12 shots, Aldosivi 6 shots
  • Blocked shots3 blocks2 blocksHuracán 3 blocks, Aldosivi 2 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves4 saves5 savesHuracán 4 saves, Aldosivi 5 saves
  • Offsides4 offsides2 offsidesHuracán 4 offsides, Aldosivi 2 offsides

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Huracán
1Draws
0Aldosivi
Aldosivi — Huracán · Liga Profesional de Fútbol0–0

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Huracán favored in 9 of 13 directional metrics · Aldosivi in 0 · 4 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Huracán29 matchesAldosivi27 matches
1 goal/match ▲Goals scored29/270.67 goals/match
0.76 goals/match ▲Goals allowed29/271.33 goals/match
1.23 xG/match ▲Expected goals13/110.9 xG/match
12.1 shots/matchShots29/2712 shots/match
3.97 shots/match ▲Shots on target29/273.37 shots/match
51.8% ●Possession29/2742.9%
3.86 corners/matchCorners29/27● 4.15 corners/match
4.09 cards/matchCards11/133.54 cards/match
13 fouls/matchFouls29/2713.7 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples29 / 27home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 4 Oct 2026, 21:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required