Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Newell's Old Boys vs Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.961.5
Expected goals
0.91.08
Shots
1015.9
Possession
43.8%49%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: union Santa Fe's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: newells Old Boys's home-only shot average is above their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Union Santa Fe's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Union Santa Fe's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2.4 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.5 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2.4 goals/match1.5 goals/match1.07 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Newells Old Boys have a visible home split

moderate

Newells Old Boys's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

12.2 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season10 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots12.2 shots/match10 shots/match12.3 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Union Santa Fe show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Union Santa Fe's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10 shots/match ▲ShotsNewells Old Boys · Union Santa Fe15.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricNewells Old BoysUnion Santa FeBaseline
Shots10 shots/match15.9 shots/match12.3 shots/match
Shots against13 shots/match11.4 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Newell's Old Boys favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe in 9 · 3 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Newell's Old Boys28 matchesClub Atlético Unión de Santa Fe30 matches
0.96 goals/matchGoals scored28/30▲ 1.5 goals/match
1.39 goals/matchGoals allowed28/301.4 goals/match
0.9 xG/matchExpected goals10/12▲ 1.08 xG/match
10 shots/matchShots28/30▲ 15.9 shots/match
3.32 shots/matchShots on target28/30▲ 4.93 shots/match
43.8%Possession28/30● 49%
3.68 corners/matchCorners28/30● 4.83 corners/match
2.45 cards/matchCards11/122.17 cards/match
13 fouls/matchFouls28/3011.9 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Newell's Old Boys
0Draws
0Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe
Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe — Newell's Old Boys · Liga Profesional de Fútbol2–3

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples28 / 30home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness43 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required