Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Newell's Old Boys vs Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.91.41
Expected goals
11.1
Shots
10.115.8
Possession
44.6%48.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: newell's Old Boys's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Alongside it: club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Newell's Old Boys's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Newell's Old Boys's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season0.9 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.6 goals/match0.9 goals/match1.11 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe have a visible away split

moderate

Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

12.4 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season15.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots12.4 shots/match15.8 shots/match12.4 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.1 shots/match ▲ShotsNewell's Old Boys · Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe15.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricNewell's Old BoysClub Atlético Unión de Santa FeBaseline
Shots10.1 shots/match15.8 shots/match12.4 shots/match
Shots against12.8 shots/match12.1 shots/match12.4 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Newell's Old Boys favored in 3 of 13 directional metrics · Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe in 8 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Newell's Old Boys30 matchesClub Atlético Unión de Santa Fe32 matches
0.9 goals/matchGoals scored30/32▲ 1.41 goals/match
1.33 goals/match ▲Goals allowed30/321.47 goals/match
1 xG/matchExpected goals12/14▲ 1.1 xG/match
10.1 shots/matchShots30/32▲ 15.8 shots/match
3.23 shots/matchShots on target30/32▲ 4.88 shots/match
44.6%Possession30/32● 48.5%
3.77 corners/matchCorners30/32● 4.75 corners/match
2.45 cards/matchCards11/132.38 cards/match
13 fouls/matchFouls30/3212 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Newell's Old Boys
0Draws
0Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe
Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe — Newell's Old Boys · Liga Profesional de Fútbol2–3

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples30 / 32home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness23 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required