Primeira Liga · 2026

Estoril Praia vs Marítimo · Primeira Liga

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.431.14
Expected goals
0.820.94
Shots
12.710.4
Possession
46.1%45.1%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: estoril Praia's home-only shot average is above their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Estoril Praia have a visible home split

weak

Estoril Praia's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

16 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season12.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots16 shots/match12.7 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Estoril Praia favored in 4 of 13 directional metrics · Marítimo in 5 · 4 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Estoril Praia7 matchesMarítimo7 matches
0.43 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 1.14 goals/match
1.43 goals/match ▲Goals allowed7/71.71 goals/match
0.82 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 0.94 xG/match
12.7 shots/match ▲Shots7/710.4 shots/match
4.43 shots/match ▲Shots on target7/73.14 shots/match
46.1% ●Possession7/745.1%
4.86 corners/match ●Corners7/73 corners/match
11.3 fouls/matchFouls7/715.3 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Estoril Praia
1Draws
1Marítimo
Estoril Praia — Marítimo · Primeira Liga3–1
Marítimo — Estoril Praia · Primeira Liga1–0
Marítimo — Estoril Praia · Primeira Liga0–0
Estoril Praia — Marítimo · Primeira Liga2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness50 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 15:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primeira Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required