Primeira Liga · 2026

CF Estrela Amadora vs Benfica · Primeira Liga

vsPre-match analysis

Benfica

WWWWL

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
23.14
Expected goals
1.262.32
Shots
13.319.1
Possession
49.4%63.6%

30-second read

What the record shows

The season records do not separate these clubs, so the strongest stored context is their shared history: 5 meetings, 0 to CF Estrela Amadora, 0 drawn, 5 to Benfica. From this fixture's own record: benfica's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Past meetings are history, not a forecast.

Benfica show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Benfica's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

13.3 shots/match ▲ShotsCF Estrela Amadora · Benfica19.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricCF Estrela AmadoraBenficaBaseline
Shots13.3 shots/match19.1 shots/match12.2 shots/match
Shots against11.6 shots/match7.57 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Benfica's recent record differs from the season

weak

Benfica's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

2.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season3.14 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2.6 goals/match3.14 goals/match1.23 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Benfica have a visible away split

weak

Benfica's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

16 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season19.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots16 shots/match19.1 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: CF Estrela Amadora favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Benfica in 13

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

CF Estrela Amadora7 matchesBenfica7 matches
2 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 3.14 goals/match
2 goals/matchGoals allowed7/7▲ 1 goal/match
1.26 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 2.32 xG/match
13.3 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 19.1 shots/match
4.71 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 7.14 shots/match
49.4%Possession7/7● 63.6%
4 corners/matchCorners7/7● 7.29 corners/match
11.3 fouls/matchFouls7/712.6 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0CF Estrela Amadora
0Draws
5Benfica
Benfica — CF Estrela Amadora · Primeira Liga4–0
CF Estrela Amadora — Benfica · Primeira Liga0–1
CF Estrela Amadora — Benfica · Primeira Liga2–3
Benfica — CF Estrela Amadora · Primeira Liga1–0
CF Estrela Amadora — Benfica · Primeira Liga1–4

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 20:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primeira Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required