UEFA Champions League · 2026

Viking FK vs Sabah FK · UEFA Champions League

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
21.8
Shots
9.3319.2
Possession
38.3%47%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: sabah FK's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Sabah FK have a visible away split

weak

Sabah FK's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

11.3 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season19.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots11.3 shots/match19.2 shots/match13.6 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Sabah FK show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Sabah FK's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

9.33 shots/match ▲ShotsViking FK · Sabah FK19.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricViking FKSabah FKBaseline
Shots9.33 shots/match19.2 shots/match13.6 shots/match
Shots against20 shots/match15.4 shots/match14.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

The teams have contrasting possession records

weak

Sabah FK have recorded the higher season possession share.

38.3%PossessionViking FK · Sabah FK● 47%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 8.7 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricViking FKSabah FKBaseline
Possession38.3%47%48.8%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Viking FK favored in 0 of 11 directional metrics · Sabah FK in 0 · 11 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Viking FK3 matchesSabah FK5 matches
2 goals/match ▲Goals scored3/51.8 goals/match
2 goals/matchGoals allowed3/52 goals/match
9.33 shots/matchShots3/5▲ 19.2 shots/match
4.67 shots/matchShots on target3/5▲ 6.2 shots/match
38.3%Possession3/5● 47%
3.67 corners/matchCorners3/5● 5.4 corners/match
13 fouls/matchFouls3/512.6 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples3 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples3 / 5last-five windows
Freshness56 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against, cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Wed, 4 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in UEFA Champions League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required