Liga Profesional de Fútbol · 2026

Deportivo Riestra vs Talleres · Liga Profesional de Fútbol

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.461.04
Expected goals
1.031.3
Shots
10.313
Possession
35.3%54.1%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: talleres have recorded the higher season possession share. The next-strongest reading is weaker: talleres's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

The teams have contrasting possession records

strong

Talleres have recorded the higher season possession share.

35.3%PossessionDeportivo Riestra · Talleres● 54.1%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 18.8 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricDeportivo RiestraTalleresBaseline
Possession35.3%54.1%49.6%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Talleres have a visible away split

moderate

Talleres's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

11.1 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season13 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots11.1 shots/match13 shots/match12.3 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Deportivo Riestra favored in 6 of 13 directional metrics · Talleres in 5 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Deportivo Riestra28 matchesTalleres27 matches
0.46 goals/matchGoals scored28/27▲ 1.04 goals/match
0.89 goals/match ▲Goals allowed28/271.15 goals/match
1.03 xG/matchExpected goals10/11▲ 1.3 xG/match
10.3 shots/matchShots28/27▲ 13 shots/match
3.32 shots/matchShots on target28/27▲ 4.48 shots/match
35.3%Possession28/27● 54.1%
3.96 corners/matchCorners28/27● 4.67 corners/match
16.8 fouls/matchFouls28/2711.8 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Deportivo Riestra
0Draws
1Talleres
Talleres — Deportivo Riestra · Liga Profesional de Fútbol2–0

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples28 / 27home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness43 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required